Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lira, Zulina Souza de-
dc.date.issued: 2009-06-12-
dc.identifier.citation: LIRA, Zulina Souza de. The modal intonation in Five dialects of the Brazilian Northeast. 2009. 345 f. Tese (Doutorado em Linguística e ensino) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: It is well known that there is no linguistic uniformity in the Portuguese spoken in Brazil. The Northeastern region of the country, for instance, is large and there is still lack of knowledge about its dialectal aspects, especially those related to intonation. In fact, there are still few research studies on dialectal prosody in our country. The aim was to describe the behavior of the fundamental frequency (F0), acoustic parameter responsible for the perception of the pitch, in declarative and interrogative sentences in the dialects of Salvador, Recife, João Pessoa, Fortaleza and São Luís. It is a descriptive and comparative research study based on the methodological procedures of Project AMPER. Disjunctive and Wh-questions, as well as its correspondent declaratives, were added to the original AMPER Corpus, which is made of declarative sentences and yes-no questions. The elicitation of sentences was achieved through visual stimuli which conducted the informant to produce the utterance as naturally as possible, avoiding the prosodic marks present when the speaker is reading. Four informants were contacted, in each city, with the following features: male-female (homogeneous distribution), over 30 years old, basic and superior education. The recording was made by a digital recorder Microtack II plugged into a directional microphone Samson C02. For the melodic contours (F0) analysis the software Praat was used. The results show that the declarative intonation does not offer a substantial difference among the cities; the yes-no questions, on the other hand, basically have two patterns, depending on the pause of the utterance: the stressed syllable and the post-stressed syllable. Three different patterns were observed as for the intonation of disjunctive questions, with relevant differences between those in São Luis-Fortaleza from those in Recife-João Pessoa and Salvador. Finally, as for Wh-questions, a more relevant variation was observed: four different patterns, one to each city, except for Recife and João Pessoa, which share the same pattern.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Acústicapor
dc.subject: Dialetopor
dc.subject: Entoaçãopor
dc.subject: Falarespor
dc.subject: Função da entoaçãopor
dc.subject: Modalidade de frase.por
dc.subject: Acousticeng
dc.subject: Dialecteng
dc.subject: Intonationeng
dc.subject: Function of intonationeng
dc.subject: Phrase modalityeng
dc.title: A entoação modal em cinco falares do Nordeste brasileiropor
dc.title.alternative: The modal intonation in Five dialects of the Brazilian Northeasteng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hora, Dermeval da-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Moraes, Joao Antonio de-
dc.description.resumo: É fato indiscutível que, no português falado no Brasil, não há uma uniformidade linguística. A região Nordeste é imensa, assim como o é o desconhecimento sobre seus aspectos dialetais, sobretudo no que diz respeito à entoação. Os estudos, em nosso país, sobre prosódia dialetal ainda são escassos. Este estudo teve como objetivo descrever o comportamento da frequência fundamental (F0), parâmetro acústico responsável pela percepção das modulações melódicas, em frases assertivas e interrogativas, nos falares de Salvador, Recife, João Pessoa, Fortaleza e São Luís. Trata-se de um trabalho de cunho descritivo e comparativo, baseado nos procedimentos metodológicos do Projeto Internacional AMPER. Ao corpus do AMPER, constituído de frases assertivas e interrogativas (questão total), foram acrescentadas frases interrogativas parciais e disjuntivas, assim como as asserções correspondentes. A evocação das frases é feita a partir de estímulos visuais, que devem conduzir o informante a produzir o enunciado desejado da forma o mais natural possível, evitando-se, assim, as marcas prosódicas características da leitura. Por capital, participaram quatro (04) informantes de ambos os sexos (distribuição homogênea), com idades acima de 30 anos, com escolaridade básica e com nível superior. As gravações foram feitas por meio de um gravador digital Microtrack II, acoplado a um microfone direcional Samson CO2. Para a análise dos contornos melódicos, foi utilizado o programa Praat. Os resultados mostram que, ao contrário da entoação assertiva, que não oferece uma variação notável entre as cidades, a da questão total assume basicamente dois padrões, a depender de o ponto no final do enunciado apresentar um nível melódico mais elevado: a tônica ou a pós-tônica. A entoação da questão disjuntiva assume três padrões, diferenciando as áreas de São Luís-Fortaleza das de João Pessoa-Recife e da de Salvador. Por fim, na questão parcial, observa-se uma variação ainda maior, havendo quatro padrões, um para cada cidade, exceto Recife e João Pessoa, que compartilham um mesmo padrão.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Linguísticapor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguísticapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15050/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*