https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/6698
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Queiroz, Thyago Moreira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011-02-21 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | QUEIROZ, Thyago Moreira de. Evaluation of vasorelaxant activity from brazilian marine algae Dictyota pulchella Hörnig & Schnetter in normotensive rats.. 2011. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The pharmacological effects induced by CH2Cl2/MeOH extract (EDP) and Hexane/EtOAc phase (FDP) from the Brazilian alga Dictyota pulchella were studied on the cardiovascular system of Wistar rats using a combined in vivo and in vitro approach. All protocols in this study were approved by the CEPA/LTF (protocol nº 0208/10). In normotensive conscious male rats, EDP injections (5; 10; 20 and 40 mg/kg, i.v., randomly) produced hypotension (-4.1 ± 1.34; -7.0 ± 2.4; -46.9 ± 1.3 and - 54.8 ± 4.3%; respectively) and bradycardia (-2.1 ± 1.6; -4.0 ± 2.3; -66.8 ± 5.2 and - 74.7 ± 4.5%; respectively) (n=5). Isolated superior mesenteric artery rings (1-2 mm) were suspended by cotton threads for isometric tension recordings in a Tyrode s solution at 37 ºC, gassed with a 95% O2 and 5% CO2, under a resting tension of 0.75g. In phenylephrine (Phe, 1μM)-pre-contracted rings, EDP (0.01 500 μg/mL) induced a concentration-dependent relaxation (Maximum Response = 101.4 ± 4.5%; EC50 = 22.35 ± 5.09 μg/mL) and this effect was not modified by removal of the vascular endothelium (MR = 103.3 ± 8.3%; EC50 = 21.43 ± 8.98 μg/mL, n=7). Similar results were found in the presence of FDP (0.01 500 μg/mL). FDP induced a concentration-dependent vasodilatation in both endothelium-intact (MR = 80.6 ± 5.8%; EC50 = 24.1 ± 8.95 μg/mL, n=6) or endothelium-denuded mesenteric artery rings (MR = 95.6 ± 7.5%; EC50 = 23.7 ± 5.65 μg/mL, n=6). Based on the preliminary results, the subsequent experiments were performed in rings without endothelium. To appreciate the involvement of potassium channels, the preparations were preincubated with Tyrode s modified solution, KCl (20 mM) or with non-selective K+ channel blocker, tetraethylammonium (TEA, 3 mM). In both preparations the vasorelaxant activity was not changed. In the presence of a tromboxane A2 agonist U-46619 (100 nM), EDP induced concentration-dependent vasodilatation (MR = 90.3 ± 7.8%; EC50 = 24.63 ± 4.04 μg/mL, n=6) was similar to the response found under Phe-induced. After exposure to high concentrations of extracellular K+ (KCl, 60 mM), the EDP induced concentration-dependent vasodilatation (MR = 97.7 ± 4.0%; EC50 = 34.57 ± 5.11 mg/mL; n=6). In the same experimental condition, FDP induced concentration-dependent vasodilatation (MR = 113.5 ± 6.1%; EC50 = 10.92 ± 2.81 μg/mL; n=6). This result indicates that both EDP and FDP act on voltage-operated calcium channel (Cav). Furthermore, EDP and FDP (0.03; 0.3; 10; 30 e 100 μg/mL) antagonized CaCl2-induced contractions. The extract also induced vasodilatation in the contraction evoked by L-type Ca2+ channel agonist (Bay K 8644, 200 nM) (MR = 113.3 ± 6.7%; EC50 = 19.45 ± 6.66 μg/mL, n=7). These results suggest that EDP induces hypotension and bradycardia. Both EDP and FDP induce endotheliumindependent vasodilatation that involves the inhibition of the Ca2+ influx through blockade of Cav. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
dc.subject | Dictyota pulchella | por |
dc.subject | Vasorrelaxamento | por |
dc.subject | Artéria mesentérica | por |
dc.subject | Bloqueador de canais para Ca2+ | por |
dc.subject | Dictyota pulchella | eng |
dc.subject | Vasorelaxant | eng |
dc.subject | Mesenteric artery | eng |
dc.subject | Calcium channel blocker | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da atividade vasorrelaxante da alga marinha brasileira Dictyota pulchella Hörning & Schnetter em ratos normotensos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of vasorelaxant activity from brazilian marine algae Dictyota pulchella Hörnig & Schnetter in normotensive rats. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Medeiros, Isac Almeida de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Os efeitos farmacológicos do extrato CH2Cl2:MeOH (EDP) e fase Hexano:AcOEt (FDP) da alga marinha brasileira Dictyota pulchella foram estudados sobre o sistema cardiovascular de ratos, utilizando uma abordagem in vivo e in vitro. Em ratos normotensos não anestesiados, EDP (5; 10; 20 e 40 mg/kg, i.v., randomicamente) promoveu hipotensão (-4,1 ± 1,34; -7,0 ± 2,4; -46,9 ± 1,3 e -54,8 ± 4,3%, respectivamente) acompanhada de bradicardia (-2,1 ± 1,6; -4,0 ± 2,3; -66,8 ± 5,2 e - 74,7 ± 4,5%, respectivamente) (n=5). Em anéis de artéria mesentérica superior isolada de rato pré-contraídos com Fenilefrina (FEN) 1 μM, EDP (0,01 500 μg/mL) promoveu um efeito vasorrelaxante dependente de concentração na presença do endotélio vascular (Emáx = 101,4 ± 4,5%; CE50 = 22,35 ± 5,09 μg/mL), e este efeito não foi alterado após a remoção do endotélio (Emáx = 103,3 ± 8,3%; CE50 = 21,43 ± 8,98 μg/mL) (n=7). Resultados semelhantes foram obtidos na presença de FDP (0,01 500 μg/mL), observando-se um vasorrelaxamento tanto na presença (Emáx = 80,6 ± 5,8%; CE50 = 24,1 ± 8,9 μg/mL), quanto na ausência do endotélio funcional (Emáx = 95,6 ± 7,5%; CE50 = 23,70 ± 5,65 mg/mL). Para avaliar se o efeito de EDP era dependente do tônus vascular, este extrato foi testado no tônus basal, na presença ou ausência do endotélio, demonstrando que a resposta não foi alterada em nenhuma das duas situações. Baseado nos resultados preliminares, os experimentos subseqüentes foram realizados com endotélio desnudo. Para avaliar a participação dos canais para potássio (K+), utilizou-se uma solução com 20 mM de KCl ou tetraetilâmonio (TEA) 3 mM. Em ambas as preparações (Emáx = 102,3 ± 4,8%; CE50 = 25,40 ± 6,05 μg/mL) ou (Emáx = 111,2 ± 5,3%; CE50 = 16,70 ± 3,61 μg/mL) (n=7), respectivamente, a atividade vasorrelaxante de EDP não foi alterada. Na presença de outro agente contracturante, U46619 (100 nM), EDP promoveu um efeito vasorrelaxante (Emáx = 90,3 ± 7,8%; CE50 = 24,63 ± 4,04 μg/mL) de maneira similar aos anéis pré-contraídos com FEN. Em experimentos contendo uma solução despolarizante de 60 mM de KCl, EDP causou vasorrelaxamento dependente de concentração (Emáx = 97,7 ± 4,0%; CE50 = 34,57 ± 5,11 mg/mL; n=6). Na mesma condição experimental, FDP também promoveu um efeito vasorrelaxante (Emáx = 113,5 ± 6,1%; CE50 = 10,92 ± 2,81 μg/mL; n=6), não havendo diferença significante, para os dois compostos, quando comparados aos anéis pré-contraídos com FEN. Sugere-se que tanto EDP quanto FDP atuem sobre os canais para cálcio sensíveis a voltagem (Cav). Além disso, EDP e FDP (0,03; 0,3; 10; 30 e 100 μg/mL) antagonizaram as contrações induzidas por CaCl2. O extrato ainda produziu vasorrelaxamento na presença de um agonista de canais para Ca2+ tipo-L (Bay K 8644; 200 nM) (Emáx = 113,3 ± 6,7% e CE50 = 19,45 ± 6,66 μg/mL, n=7). Esses resultados sugerem que EDP produz hipotensão e bradicardia transientes, e tanto EDP quanto FDP promovem vasorrelaxamento independente do endotélio vascular por inibição do influxo de Ca2+, por meio do bloqueio dos Cav. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15206/arquivototal.pdf.jpg | * |