https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/6700Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Maia, Gabriela Lemos de Azevedo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-09-01 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MAIA, Gabriela Lemos de Azevedo. Contribution to the knowledge of chemical species of asteraceae family (Praxelis clematidea r.m. king & robinson e Verbesina macrophylla (cass.) s.f.blake.). 2011. 212 f. Tese (Doutorado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2011. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The family Asteraceae is the largest angiosperm family and represents nearly 10% of the world's total flora. The family has been one of the most studied, in large part due to the promising chemical compounds produced by this group. Aiming at contributing to the chemotaxonomic study of the family Asteraceae , Praxelis clematidea e Verbesina macrophylla were submitted to a phytochemical study to isolate its chemical constituents, through usual chromatographic methods, and after identifying them by means of spectroscopic methods such as 1H and 13C NMR, with the add of two-dimensional techniques, besides comparison with literature data. Chemical study of the aerial parts of V. macrophylla resulted in the isolation of six compounds (p-coumaric acid, 6-E-p-cumaroil-4α-hydroxieudesmane, 6-Z-p-cumaroil- 4α-hydroxieudesmane, bornil-p-cis-cumarate, bornil-p-trans- coumarate and phydroxybenzoic acid). One flavone (5,7,3 ',4'-tetrahydroxyflavone) was isolated from ethyl acetate extract of the aerial parts of P. clematidea and six flavones were isolated from chloroform extract (4 ,5,7- trihydroxyflavone; 4 ,5-dihydroxy-7 methoxyflavone; 5-hydroxy-4´,7 dimethoxyflavone; 4 ,5,7- trimethoxyflavone; 5,4 - dihydroxy-6,7 dimethoxyflavone and 4 ,5,6,7- tetramethoxyflavone), all flavonoids are described by first time in the specie. The flavones of chloroform extract of P. clematidea were tested for their toxicity against Staphylococcus aureus SA-1199B, a strain possessing the NorA efflux pump. The flavones tested did not show any significant antibacterial activity against the Staphylococcus aureus strain used, but were able to modulate bacterial drug resistance. This property might be related to the degree of lipophilicity of the flavones conferred by the methoxyl groups, since 4 ,5,6,7 tetramethoxyflavone the most methoxylated compound, reduced the minimal inhibitory concentration of the drug (Norfloxacin)16-fold. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
| dc.subject | Praxelis clematidea | por |
| dc.subject | Verbesina macrophylla | por |
| dc.subject | Flavona | por |
| dc.subject | Sesquiterpeno | por |
| dc.subject | Monoterpeno | por |
| dc.subject | Praxelis clematidea | eng |
| dc.subject | Verbesina macrophylla | eng |
| dc.subject | Flavone | eng |
| dc.subject | Sesquiterpen | eng |
| dc.subject | Monoterpen | eng |
| dc.title | Contribuição ao conhecimento químico de espécies da família Asteraceae (Verbesina macrophylla (Cass.) S.F. Blake e Praxelis clematidea R.M. King & Robinson.) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Contribution to the knowledge of chemical species of asteraceae family (Praxelis clematidea r.m. king & robinson e Verbesina macrophylla (cass.) s.f.blake.) | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa Filho, José Maria | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigues, Luis Cezar | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A família Asteraceae é a maior família de angiospermas e representa quase 10% da flora mundial. A família tem sido uma dos mais estudadas, em grande parte devido aos compostos químicos promissores produzido por este grupo. Visando contribuir para o estudo quimiotaxonômicos da família Asteraceae, Praxelis clematidea e Verbesina macrophylla foram submetidos a um estudo fitoquímico para isolar seus constituintes químicos, através de métodos cromatográficos usuais, e depois para identificá-los por meio de métodos espectroscópicos, tais como RMN de 1H e 13C uni e bidimensionais, além de comparação com dados da literatura. O estudo químico das partes aéreas de V. macrophylla resultou no isolamento de seis compostos (ácido p-cumárico, 6-E-p-cumaroil-4α-hidroxieudesmano, 6-Z-p-cumaroil- 4α-hidroxieudesmano, bornil-p-cis-cumarato, bornil-p-trans-cumarato e ácido phidroxibenzóico). Uma flavona (5,7,3',4'-tetrahidroxiflavona) foi isolado do extrato acetato de etila das partes aéreas de P. clematidea e seis flavonas foram isolados a partir de extrato clorofórmico (4 ,5,7- trihidroxiflavona ; 4 ,5-dihidroxi-7 metoxiflavona; 5-hidroxi-4´,7-dimetoxiflavona; 4 ,5,7-trimetoxiflavona; 5,4 -dihidroxi-6,7 dimetoxiflavona e 4 ,5,6,7- tetrametoxiflavona), todos os flavonóides estão sendo descritos pela primeira vez na espécie. O flavonas do extrato clorofórmico de P. clematidea foram testadas para a toxicidade contra Staphylococcus aureus SA- 1199B, uma cepa que possuem a bomba de efluxo NorA. O flavonas testadas não mostraram qualquer atividade antibacteriana significativa contra a cepa Staphylococcus aureus usados, mas foram capazes de modular a resistência bacteriana à drogas. Esta propriedade pode estar relacionado com o grau de lipofilicidade do flavonas conferidos pelos grupos metoxila, já que a 4, 5,6,7 tetramethoxyflavone o composto mais metoxilados, reduziu a concentração inibitória mínima do fármaco (Norfloxacina) 16 vezes. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/17421/arquivo%20total.pdf.jpg | * |