Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Islania Giselia Albuquerque-
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-25-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Islania Giselia Albuquerque. Hypotensive and vasorelaxant effects of the essential oil of Lippia microphylla Cham. and its main constituent thymol: involvement of calcium channel blockade. 2011. 158 f. Tese (Doutorado em Farmacologia) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: The genus Lippia (Verbenaceae) has yielded a great number of medicinal and economically important species that are frequently used in folk medicine for treatment of several diseases, such as: coughs, bronchitis, liver disorders and hypertension. L. microphylla Cham. is a plant of the genus Lippia found in the Northeast of Brazil, and there is no information in the literature concerning its cardiovascular effects. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the cardiovascular effects of the essential oil of L. microphylla Cham. (EOLM) and of its main constituent, thymol. In normotensive non-anaesthetized rats, EOLM injections produced hypotension (ED50=5.5 (4.1-7.3) mg/Kg, n=5) and bradycardia (ED50=5.2 (4.3-6.2) mg/Kg, n=5). Isometric tension recordings revealed that EOLM (1 300 μg/mL) caused concentration-dependent relaxation in isolated mesenteric rings, with functional endothelium, pre-contracted with phenylephrine (10 μM) (EC50=28.2 (25.3-31.4) μg/mL, n=5) and this effect was not attenuated by removal of the vascular endothelia layer. In preparations without endothelium, pre-incubated with KCl 20 mM, the relaxantion was not changed. Furthermore, EOLM caused relaxation in mesenteric rings pre-contracted with KCl 60 mM and inhibited Ca2+ -induced vasoconstriction in a concentration-dependent manner. In addition, EOLM relaxed the contractions elicited by the L-type Ca2+ channel activator, S(-)-Bay K 8644, indicating that the vasodilatation is related to the inhibition of Ca2+ influx through L-type Ca2+ channels. To confirm this hypothesis, whole-cell L-type Ca2+ currents were recorded in freshly dispersed rat mesenteric artery myocytes. EOLM (1-100 μg/mL) significantly inhibited Ba2+ currents in a concentration-dependent manner (EC50=11.9 (9.4-15.0) μg/mL, n=4).These results suggest that OELM induce vasorelaxant effect in rat mesenteric artery due to the inhibition of the Ca2+ influx via voltage-dependent L-type Ca2+ channels. Interestingly, the relaxantion induced by thymol (EC50=9.3 (8.3-10.4) μg/mL, n=5, p<0.01) was more potent than that observed to EOLM (EC50=23.9 (22.0-26.0) μg/mL, n=5), indicating that the vascular actions of EOLM could be attributed to its main constituent, thymol. The cardiovascular responses evoked by thymol were investigated in SHR and WKY rats. In SHR and WKY non-anaesthetized rats, intravenous administration of thymol (0.1; 0.3; 1; 3; 6; 12 and 15 mg/Kg, i.v.) produced hypotension and bradycardia in a dose-dependent manner. Isometric tension recordings, the pharmacological profile of arterial relaxant effects of thymol was compared in rings of mesenteric arteries and aorta from SHR and WKY. In preparations without endothelium, thymol (1 μM 1 mM) produced relaxation in mesenteric arteries from SHR (pD2=4.40.04, n=5) and WKY (pD2=4.30.02, n=5) and aorta from SHR (pD2 = 4.40.03, n=5) and WKY (pD2=4.30.03, n=5) and this effect was not altered in preparations with functional endothelium. Furthermore, thymol relaxed the vasoconstriction induced by high K+ solution, U46619 and S(-)-Bay K 8644 in mesenteric arteries and aorta from SHR and WKY. The addition of thymol also inhibited Ca2+ -induced vasoconstriction in a concentration-dependent manner in mesenteric and aorta segments from SHR and WKY. In electrophysiological recordings, L-type Ca2+ current (ICa,L) was decreased by thymol in a concentration-dependent manner in cardiomyocytes isolated from SHR (pD2=3.40.06, n=4, p<0.05) and WKY (pD2=4.70.05, n=4). In addition, thymol lowed-down both the fast and slow time constants for L-type Ca2+ current inactivation. In conclusion, these results suggest that the vascular effects induced by EOLM and thymol are probably due to the inhibition of the Ca2+ influx via voltage-dependent L-type Ca2+ channels.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Lippia microphylla Champor
dc.subject: Timolpor
dc.subject: Óleo essencialpor
dc.subject: Ação vasorrelaxantepor
dc.subject: Bloqueador de canais para Ca2+por
dc.subject: Lippia microphylla Chameng
dc.subject: Thymoleng
dc.subject: Essential oileng
dc.subject: Vasorelaxant actioneng
dc.subject: Calcium channel blockereng
dc.title: Efeitos Hipotensor e Vasorrelaxante do Óleo Essencial de Lippia microphylla Cham. e de seu Constituinte Principal Timol: Envolvimento do Bloqueio de Canais para Cálciopor
dc.title.alternative: Hypotensive and vasorelaxant effects of the essential oil of Lippia microphylla Cham. and its main constituent thymol: involvement of calcium channel blockadeeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Medeiros, Isac Almeida de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cruz, Jader dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Lippia (Verbenaceae) contém um grande número de espécies medicinais e economicamente importantes, que são frequentemente utilizadas na medicina popular para o tratamento de várias doenças, tais como: tosse, bronquite, disordens hepáticas e hipertensão. L. microphylla Cham. é uma espécie do gênero Lippia encontrada no Nordeste brasileiro e não há informações na literatura a respeito de suas ações cardiovasculares. Portanto, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar os efeitos cardiovasculares do óleo essencial de L. microphylla Cham (OELM) e seu constituinte principal, o timol. Em ratos normotensos não-anestesiados, OELM produziu hipotensão (DE50=5,5 (4,1-7,3) mg/Kg, n=5) e bradicardia (DE50=5,2 (4,3-6,2) mg/Kg, n=5). Experimentos de tensão isométrica revelaram que o OELM (1 300 μg/mL) promove relaxamento dependente de concentração em anéis mesentéricos, com endotélio funcional, pré-contraídos com fenilefrina (10 μM) (EC50=28,2 (25,3-31,4) μg/mL, n=5), e este efeito não foi atenuado pela remoção do endotélio vascular. Em preparações pré-incubadas com KCl 20 mM, o relaxamento do OELM não foi alterada. Além disso, o OELM promoveu relaxamento em anéis mesentéricos pré-contraídos com KCl 60 mM e inibiu a vasoconstrição indizuda pelo Ca2+ de maneira dependente de concentração. O OELM relaxou as contrações induzidas pelo ativador de canais para Ca2+ tipo-L, o S(-)-Bay K 8644, indicando que a vasodilatação induzida pelo OELM está relacionada com a inibição do influxo de Ca2+ via canais para Ca2+ tipo-L. Para confirmar esta hipótese, correntes macroscópicas de Ca2+ foram registradas em miócitos de artéria mesentérica recém dispersas. O OELM (1 100 μg/mL) inibiu significantemente as correntes de Ba2+ de maneira dependente de concentração (CE50=11,9 (9,4-15,0) μg/mL, n=4). Estes resultados surgerem que o OELM induz efeito relaxante em artéria mesentérica de rato devido à inibição do influxo de Ca2+ via canais para Ca2+ dependente de voltage tipo-L. Interessantemente, o efeito relaxante induzido pelo timol (CE50=9,3 (8,3-10,4) μg/mL, n=5, p<0,01) foi mais potente do que o induzido pelo OELM (CE50=23,9 (22,0-26,0) μg/mL, n=5), indicando que os efeitos vasculares do OELM são provavelmente atribuídos ao seu principal constituinte, o timol. A partir dessas premissas, os efeitos cardiovasculares induzidos pelo timol foram investigados em ratos SHR e WKY. Em ratos SHR e WKY não-anestesiados, a administração intravenosa de timol (0,1; 0,3; 1; 3; 6; 12 e 15 mg/kg, i.v.) produziu hipotensão e bradicardia de maneira depedente de dose. Em experimentos de tensão isométrica, o perfil do efeito relaxante induzido pelo timol foi comparado entre artéria mesentérica e aorta isoladas de ratos SHR e WKY. Em preparações sem endotélio vascular, o timol (1 μM 1 mM) induziu relaxamento de maneira concentração dependente em artéria mesentérica isolada de SHR (pD2=4,40,04, n=5) e WKY (pD2=4,30,02, n=5) e aorta de SHR (pD2=4,40,04, n=5) e WKY (pD2=4,30,03, n=5) e este efeito não foi alterado em preparações com o endotélio. Além disso, o timol relaxou as contrações induzidas por KCl, U46619 e S(-)-Bay K 8644 em artéria mesentérica e aorta de ratos SHR e WKY. A adição do timol inibiu a vasoconstrição induzida por Ca2+ em anéis de artéria mesentérica e aorta de ratos SHR e WKY. O timol diminuiu as correntes de Ca2+ tipo-L de maneira concentração dependente em cardiomiócitos de SHR (pD2=3,40,06, n=4, p<0,05) e WKY (pD2=4,70,05, n=4). Além disso, o timol diminuiu a constante de tempo rápida e lenta para inativação das correntes de Ca2+. Em conclusão, estes resultados surgerem que os efeitos cardiovasculares induzidos pelo o OELM e timol são provavelmete devido a inibição do influxo de Ca2+ via canais para Ca2+ dependentes de voltage tipo-L.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15319/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*