Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Assis Neto, Osorio Queiroga de-
dc.date.issued: 2009-02-10-
dc.identifier.citation: ASSIS NETO, Osorio Queiroga de. A integralidade da atenção a partir da percepção dos profissionais de uma Unidade Básica de Saúde. 2009. 135 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia Social) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: Nowadays, in the public health profile, the integrality is considered as the main fight flag, it can be analyzed as an indicator of direction which must be used in the present system. In this context, since the end of the last century, the challenge of assistance to people who carries HIV has emerged. This challenge must be understood as a complex which involves not only a disease, but also principles which provides properly cares in its work routine. Objectives: In order to improve the access of population to an integral attention concerning health, and the capacity for answering to the principle of integrality, the main purpose of this study is to analyze the integrality practices of attention concerning health from the perceptions of professionals of a Health Basic Unit, and the specific objectives: 1) to digest the conceptions of health among the health professionals; 2) to identify the conceptions of integrality of assistance to health among HBU professionals; 3) to identify the aspects which make difficult or facilitate the guarantee of integrality in the perspective of the Health Professionals; 4) to identify the general competence of the health professionals; 5) to analyze the attention to chronic diseases given by the professionals of HBU, specifically the HIV/Aids; 6) to access the articulation of HBU with the specialized assistance services to HIV/Aids. Method: This study is a descriptive and exploratory field research with professionals of a health basic unit; a quantitative and qualitative approach is used. The sample was composed of 20 workers, representatives of productive medium level and superior level health professional categories, of a Health Basic Unit of the city of João Pessoa PB. Instruments: socio-demographic questionnaire, general competences questionnaire and semi-structured interview. Result Analysis: the bio-demographic and professionals data, as well the General Competence Questionnaire were analyzed through descriptive statistic, using position (Mean, Median) and variability (Standard Deviation, Amplitude) measures. The answers to the open questions were analyzed according to the identified themes, categories and subcategories, based on the methodological resources suggested by Bardin (1979) to the content analysis. Results: Between the more mentioned competences between both groups, it is highlighted the leadership, safety, trusty and humanization, whereas the less mentioned are the creativity with initiative and flexibility, interaction, knowledge of community and health promotion and education, with levels of concordance of 55% to 100%. From the analysis of the interviews, it was highlighted 02 theme classes Integrality in the HBU (with 05 categories: health conceptions among the professionals; conceptions of integrality of assistance concerning health; aspects which facilitate the integrality; aspects which difficult the integrality and improvements to the assistance) and Assistance to Aids (with 04 categories: the perception of professionals of health about Aids; the practice of assistance to Aids; reference and contra-reference system and actions associated to Aids by the health professionals of HBU. Final Considerations: It is acknowledge that in all health general competences observed through the questionnaire, the professionals have difficulties to identify relevant capacities and abilities to the practice of integrality, confirmed by interviews, in which the conceptions about integrality are based on the curative model, requiring the promotion of immediate measures. Thus, there is the necessity pressing of introducing and implementing new bases which can offer necessaries instruments to develop the profession.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Saúdepor
dc.subject: Assistênciapor
dc.subject: Integralidadepor
dc.subject: HIV/AIDSpor
dc.subject: Healtheng
dc.subject: Assistanceeng
dc.subject: Integralityeng
dc.title: A integralidade da atenção a partir da percepção dos profissionais de uma Unidade Básica de Saúdepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Saldanha, Ana Alayde Werba-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: No atual perfil da saúde pública, a integralidade é considerada como a principal bandeira de luta, podendo ser analisada como indicador da direção que deve ser impressa ao atual sistema. Neste contexto, emerge, no final do século passado, o desafio na assistência a portadores do HIV, que deve ser entendido como um complexo voltado não apenas para uma doença, mas princípios norteadores visando prover cuidados adequados e humanizados na sua rotina de trabalho. Objetivos: Buscando qualificar o acesso da população à atenção integral à saúde, e a capacidade de resposta ao princípio da integralidade, este estudo tem como objetivo geral analisar as práticas de integralidade na assistência a portadores do HIV, da atenção à saúde a partir das percepções de profissionais de uma Unidade Básica de Saúde, e como objetivos específicos: 1) Apreender as concepções de saúde entre estes profissionais de saúde; 2) Identificar as concepções de integralidade da assistência à saúde entre profissionais da UBS; 3) Identificar os fatores dificultadores e facilitadores da garantia da integralidade na visão dos Profissionais de Saúde. 4) Identificar as competências gerais dos profissionais de saúde; 5) Analisar a atenção às doenças crônicas, no caso o HIV/Aids pelos profissionais da UBS; 6) Avaliar a articulação da UBS com os serviços de assistência especializada em HIV/Aids. Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa de campo exploratória e descritiva, utilizando abordagem quantitativa e qualitativa, com profissionais de uma unidade básica de saúde. A amostra foi composta por 20 funcionários, representantes das categorias de profissionais de saúde de nível superior e nível médio produtivo, de uma Unidade Básica de Saúde da cidade de João Pessoa PB. Instrumentos: questionário sócio demográfico, questionário sobre competências gerais e entrevista semi-estruturada. Análise dos Resultados: Os dados biodemográficos e profissionais, bem como o Questionário de Competências Gerais foram analisados através de estatística descritiva, com a utilização de medidas de posição (Média, Mediana) e de variabilidade (Desvio Padrão, Amplitude). As respostas às questões abertas da entrevista foram analisadas quanto aos temas, categorias e subcategorias identificados, com base em recursos metodológicos sugeridos por Bardin (1979) para análise de conteúdo. Resultados: Dentre as competências mais citadas entre ambos os grupos destaca-se a liderança, segurança e confiança e humanização, enquanto as menos citadas são a criatividade com iniciativa e flexibilidade, interação e conhecimento da comunidade e promoção e educação em saúde, com níveis de concordância de 55 % a 100%. A partir da análise das entrevistas, emergiram 02 classes temáticas Integralidade na UBS (com 05 categorias: concepções da saúde entre os profissionas; concepção de integralidade da assistência a saúde; fatores facilitadores para garantia da integralidade; fatores dificultadores para garantia da integralidade; e melhorias para o atendimento) e 0Atendimento à Aids (com 04 categorias: a percepção da Aids pelos profissionais de saúde; prática do atendimento à Aids; sistema de referencia e contra-referencia; e ações referentes a Aids executada pelos profissionais de saúde da UBS). Considerações Finais: Conclui-se que, em todas as competências gerais de saúde, observadas através de questionário, os profissionais possuem dificuldades para identificar capacidades e habilidades relevantes para prática da integralidade. As entrevistas confirmam que as concepções sobre integralidade, são pautadas no modelo curativista, exigindo a promoção de medidas imediatas. Assim, há a necessidade premente de introduzir e implementar novas bases que forneçam instrumental critico necessário ao desempenho da profissão.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Socialpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Socialpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15505/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*