https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/6921
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Santos, Ellis Regina Ferreira dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012-09-28 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Ellis Regina Ferreira dos. Concepções de Desenvolvimento Infantil e Estilos Comunicativos nas Interações Educador-Criança. 2012. 209 f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia Social) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, starting from the vygotskian presuppositions, together with the Perspective of Social Interaction of the Language Scholars, we aim to investigate the conceptions of educators about the child development and to analyze the educator-children interaction in public and private day care centers. It is a quantitative and qualitative study, having as participants 24 educators and 95 children aged between 24 and 30 months accompanied by them. The tools used were: a socio-demographic questionnaire; semi-structured interview; observation, through filming, of the educator-child polyadic interactions, prioritizing the register of communicative styles of educators and the child communicative behaviors. The data analysis occurred in the following way: for the material collected with the questionnaires, a survey was carried out about the frequency of the socio-demographic data of the participants; the semi-structured interviews were analyzed through the analysis of the thematic category content; for the transcriptions of the observations of the interactions filmed and the survey of the frequency of the interaction categories, in the first case, it was used the operational norms of the CHAT (Codes for the Human Analysis of Transcripts) and, in the second case, the CLAN (Computerized Language Analysis), both being components of the computational program CHILDES (Child Language Data Exchange System). In addition to that, the Chi-square Statistical Test was used to identify the existence of significant differences between the frequencies of categories and the sub-categories of the two groups of educators. It was verified that, in relation to the concepts about child development, there was a predominance of the Development by stages sub-category in both groups of educators. These female educators pointed out the unstructured socio-familiar Setting and the Educator s lack of qualification as the main unfavorable aspect to the promotion of child development and characterized the development of children when inserted in the routine of the day care centers as being positive, still existing a certain consensus between them about the Strategies used for promoting the development of children. It was also verified that the educators of public day care centers regarded as being the Educator s role mainly to Educate children; the educators of private day care centers, on the contrary, emphasized to Stimulate the child development. In relation to communicative Styles of educators, the prevalence of Requisitions was observed in both groups of educators, especially in those of Requisitions of general response and those of Requisitions of specific response. Also the Assertions and Directives of attention between the educators of public day care centers and private ones, the Directives of attention being more frequent in private day care centers. In relation to the analysis of child communicative Behaviors, the verbal language prevailed in comparison with the non-verbal in both groups of children, and these results converge with the discourse of the educators of both groups of day care centers, since it prioritized the use of strategies to stimulate the development of the children‟s speech, such as to tell and retell the story and to sing. Thus, it is hoped, that this research will contribute for the studies that are already being carried out in the area and with the planning of interventions and future public policies related to educative practice of the day care center‟s educator in the context of interactions with the child. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
dc.subject | Interações educador-crianças | por |
dc.subject | Concepções de desenvolvimento infantil | por |
dc.subject | Estilos comunicativos | por |
dc.subject | Educator-children interactions | eng |
dc.subject | Concepts of child development | eng |
dc.subject | Communicative styles | eng |
dc.title | Concepções de Desenvolvimento Infantil e Estilos Comunicativos nas Interações Educador-Criança | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salomao, Nadia Maria Ribeiro | - |
dc.description.resumo | Neste estudo, a partir dos pressupostos vigotskianos, em conjunto com a Perspectiva da Interação Social dos Estudiosos da Linguagem, objetiva-se investigar as concepções de educadores sobre o desenvolvimento infantil e analisar as interações educador-crianças em creches públicas e privadas. É um estudo quantiqualitativo, tendo como participantes 24 educadoras e 95 crianças com idade entre 24 e 30 meses acompanhadas pelas mesmas. Os instrumentos utilizados foram: questionário sociodemográfico; entrevista semiestruturada; observação, através de filmagens, das interações poliádicas educador-criança, priorizando o registro dos estilos comunicativos das educadoras e os comportamentos comunicativos infantis. A análise dos dados ocorreu da seguinte forma: para o material coletado com os questionários, foi feito um levantamento por frequência dos dados sociodemográficos das participantes; as entrevistas semiestruturadas foram analisadas através da análise de conteúdo categorial temática; para a transcrição das observações das interações filmadas e o levantamento da frequência das categorias interacionais, utilizaram-se, no primeiro caso, as normas operacionais do CHAT (Codes for the Human Analysis of Transcripts) e, no segundo caso, o CLAN (Computerized Language Analysis), sendo ambos componentes do programa computacional CHILDES (Child Language Data Exchange System). Além disso, utilizou-se o Teste Estatístico Qui-Quadrado para se identificar a existência de diferenças significativas entre as frequências de categorias e de subcategorias dos dois grupos de educadoras. Verificou-se que, em relação às concepções sobre desenvolvimento infantil, predominou nos dois grupos de educadoras a subcategoria Desenvolvimento por estágios. Essas educadoras destacaram o Ambiente sociofamiliar desestruturado e o Despreparo do educador como sendo os principais aspectos desfavoráveis à promoção do desenvolvimento infantil e caracterizaram o desenvolvimento das crianças quando inseridas na rotina da creche como sendo positivo, existindo, ainda, certo consenso entre elas sobre as Estratégias utilizadas para promover o desenvolvimento das crianças. Verificou-se também que as educadoras das creches públicas conceberam como sendo Papel do educador, principalmente, Educar as crianças; já as educadoras das creches particulares enfatizaram Estimular o desenvolvimento infantil. Em relação aos Estilos comunicativos das educadoras, observou-se a prevalência das Requisições nos dois grupos de educadoras, sobretudo das Requisições de resposta geral e das Requisições de resposta específica. Destacaram-se também os Assertivos e os Diretivos de atenção entre as educadoras das creches públicas e das creches particulares, sendo que os Diretivos de atenção foram mais frequentes nas creches particulares. Com relação à análise dos Comportamentos comunicativos infantis, prevaleceu a linguagem verbal em comparação com a linguagem não verbal nos dois grupos de crianças, e esses resultados convergem com o discurso das educadoras dos dois grupos de creches, tendo em vista que o mesmo priorizou o uso de estratégias para estimular o desenvolvimento da fala das crianças, tais como contar e recontar a história e cantar. Desse modo, almeja-se, com esta pesquisa, contribuir com os estudos que já estão sendo realizados na área e com o planejamento de intervenções e políticas públicas futuras referentes à prática educativa do educador de creche no contexto das interações com a criança. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia Social | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15540/arquiviototal.pdf.jpg | * |