Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lima, José Wilson de-
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-29-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, José Wilson de. A influência da publicidade televisiva na formação da criança consumidora. 2012. 196 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia Social) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this dissertation is to comprehend the implications of children exposure to advertising on TV. To achieve this purpose the following specific objectives have been set: to identify the TV programs directed to children; to characterize the advertising directed to children on TV; to characterize the audiovisual consumption (programs, timetable, number of hours watched per day etc); to characterize the consumption profile of children in the purchase of goods; to know the comprehension of the children about the advertisements and to identify the risks of the exposure to publicity on TV. For the theoretical referential the following categories were used: child development, understood from Vygotsky s cultural-historical theory; consumption, understood from Bauman s analysis of the consumption society; risks, defined from the risk conception of Lescher et al. and from the risk comprehension of Hilleshein and Cruz. The method used consisted in the execution of two studies. Study 01 consisted in the characterization of the publicity exhibited in the intervals between children s programs. Study 02 was carried out at two schools, one public and one private, both located in the city of João Pessoa, that were chosen on the convenience. The study included 10 participants aged 08 to 10 years old. The sample was defined by Minayo s saturation criterion. The instruments employed were as follows: 1 Children s programs mapping protocol; 2 Advertising characterization protocol; 3 Semi-structured interview guide, composed of socio-demographic questions and other questions related to the audiovisual consumption, goods consumption and comprehension about advertising. Data analysis was made from the description of data collected in the characterization of the publicity and Bardin s content analysis. Data show that the majority of the advertisements shown are about toys (43.48%) and food (40.58%), and that paid TV exhibits more advertisement (66.67%) than open TV (33.33%). With regard to audiovisual consumption, data show that children have access to both children and adult addressed TV programs; children see TV as an instrument of fun, education and information and they spend approximately between three and four hours watching TV and this is one of the main forms of leisure. Some children understand that the purpose of advertisement is to induce the desire to buy: they desire to buy the advertised products and what they consume most are toys. For the majority of them, the characters that appear in advertisements are used to influence the children. The risks identified are related to the exposure to programs which are inadequate for children, as well as the implication of the influence of consumption on subjectivity and development.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantilpor
dc.subject: Consumopor
dc.subject: Publicidadepor
dc.subject: Riscospor
dc.subject: Child developmenteng
dc.subject: Consumptioneng
dc.subject: Rublicityeng
dc.subject: Riskseng
dc.title: A influência da publicidade televisiva na formação da criança consumidorapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alberto, Maria de Fatima Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta dissertação é compreender as implicações da exposição de crianças à publicidade na mídia televisiva. Para se atingir este objetivo, têm-se como objetivos específicos: caracterizar as propagandas direcionadas ao público infantil na televisão; caracterizar o consumo audiovisual (programas, horário, quantidade de horas em que assiste TV, etc.); caracterizar o perfil de consumo das crianças na compra de mercadorias; conhecer a compreensão das crianças acerca das propagandas e identificar os riscos da exposição à publicidade na televisão. Fez-se uso de um referencial teórico partindo-se das seguintes categorias: desenvolvimento infantil, compreendido a partir da perspectiva histórico-cultural de Vigotski; consumo, compreendido a partir da análise de Bauman sobre a sociedade de consumo; riscos, definido com base no conceito de riscos de Lescher et al. e na compreensão de riscos de Hillesheim e Cruz. O método utilizado consistiu na realização de duas etapas. A Etapa 01 consistiu na caracterização da publicidade exibida nos intervalos dos programas infantis. A Etapa 02 foi realizada em uma escola pública municipal e em uma escola privada da cidade de João Pessoa, que foram selecionadas pelo critério de conveniência. Participaram desta etapa 10 crianças na faixa etária de oito a dez anos. A amostra foi delimitada a partir do critério de saturação de Minayo. Os instrumentos utilizados foram: 1 Protocolo de mapeamento da programação Infantil; 2 Protocolo de caracterização das propagandas; 3 roteiro entrevista semi-estruturada, composta de questões acerca dos dados sócio-demográficos das crianças, do consumo audiovisual, do consumo de mercadorias e da compreensão de uma propaganda. A análise dos dados foi feita a partir da descrição dos dados do protocolo de caracterização das propagandas e da análise de conteúdo temática de Bardin. Os dados mostram que a maioria das propagandas anunciadas é de brinquedo (43,48%) e de alimentos (40,58%) e que a TV fechada exibe um número maior de propagandas (66,67%) que a TV aberta (33,33%). Em relação ao consumo audiovisual, os dados mostram que as crianças têm acesso tanto aos programas infantis quanto aos programas destinados aos adultos; as crianças veem a TV como um instrumento para divertir, educar e informar e passam aproximadamente entre três e quatro horas assistindo, sendo esta uma das principais formas de lazer. Algumas crianças entendem que o objetivo das propagandas é influenciar a compra, desejam comprar os produtos anunciados e o que mais consomem são brinquedos. Para a maioria delas, o uso de personagens nas propagandas ocorre para influenciar as crianças. Os riscos identificados se referem à exposição aos programas inadequados para as crianças, bem como as implicações da influência do consumo para a subjetividade e para o desenvolvimento.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Socialpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Socialpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15652/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*