Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ramos, Deborah Dornellas-
dc.date.issued: 2010-02-10-
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Deborah Dornellas. Interação adulto-criança em creches públicas: estilos linguísticos . 2010. 182 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia Social) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: Basedon the perspective of social interaction scholars of language, studies try to analyze interactive contexts between children and adults, focusing the adult s communicative styles and its relations with the children s language development. Researches suggests that some communicative styles can promote this language development, such as: feedbacks, recasts, fine-tuning, responsivity and joint attention contexts, while others, as directives, are involved in controversies. On the interactive contexts between children and educators at public daycares, the educators linguistic styles are very importants, specially to children who interact with them around 24 months, because this is considered a critical period on language development. Another influence factor is the socioeconomic status, because it has relations with the teachers educational levels, and influence the educators communicative styles and the children s language development. Therefore, this study investigated the child-educator interaction, trying to verify the educator s language styles and the communication of children whose age was between 23 and 25 months, during the interaction. The data was collect at six daycares from João Pessoa, Paraíba, where six educators interacted with 12 children between 23 and 25 months. In the beginning, the educators were interviewed to establish rapport, to obtain sociodemographics informations and to apprehend their child development s conceptions. After that, the educator-child interactions were systematically observed on dyadic and polyadic contexts of book reading. The interviews data were examined based on the content analysis, proposed by Bardin, while the interactions transcriptions used the norms of the computational program CHILDES (Child Language Data Exchange System), that assisted on the frequencies and percentages calculations of the interactive behaviors. The interactional categories were elaborated considering the theoretical references and the communicative behaviors presented by the children and the educators. The two different interactive contexts implied in differences about the language usage of the teachers. On the dyadic contexts, the educators used almost the double of the utterances presented on the collective contexts, detaching the directives of attention, the assertives end the yes/no questions. Moreover, communicative styles related to the language development promotion, as: Wh questions, praises, recasts and affection s demonstrations, were more frequents on dialogical than collective contexts. On the collective contexts also prevailed the directives of attention and the assertives, however, the assertives were more frequents than the directives and the control directives presented a high incidence when compared with the dyadic contexts. About children communication, it s important to point out that they presented a language less developed than we expected to their age, as result of the few number of words and word combinations. Therefore, it is necessary to consider that, beyond the mutual influence between the adults communicative styles and the children s level of language development, others factors can have exerted influence on the results, such as the socioeconomic status and the educational level of the parents and the educators, beyond their conceptions about childhood and child development.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Interaçãopor
dc.subject: Crechepor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento linguísticopor
dc.subject: Interactioneng
dc.subject: Daycareeng
dc.subject: Language developmenteng
dc.title: Interação adulto-criança em creches públicas: estilos linguísticospor
dc.title.alternative: Adult-child s interactions at public daycares: linguistic styleseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salomao, Nadia Maria Ribeiro-
dc.description.resumo: Na perspectiva da interação social dos estudiosos da linguagem, as pesquisas buscam, sobretudo, analisar os contextos interativos entre crianças e adultos, focando os estilos comunicativos utilizados pelos adultos e suas relações com o desenvolvimento lingüístico infantil. Os estudos indicam que alguns estilos comunicativos podem facilitar este desenvolvimento, enquanto que outros tem sido fonte de controvérsias. Nas interações estabelecidas nas creches, os estilos lingüísticos utilizados pelas educadoras são de grande relevância, especialmente para as crianças em torno dos 24 meses que interagem com elas, visto que este período é considerado um ponto-chave no desenvolvimento lingüístico infantil. Outro fator de influência é o nível socioeconômico, que se relaciona ao nível educacional das educadoras e repercute sobre os estilos comunicativos utilizados por elas e sobre o desenvolvimento lingüístico das crianças. O estudo em questão investigou a interação educadora-criança, com o intuito de verificar os estilos lingüísticos dirigidos pelas educadoras e a comunicação das crianças entre 23 e 25 meses durante as interações. Participaram seis educadoras e 12 crianças na faixa etária entre 23 e 25 meses, de creches do município de João Pessoa PB. Foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com as educadoras e observações sistemáticas das interações educadora-criança em contextos diádicos e poliádicos, durante a leitura de livros infantis. As entrevistas foram examinadas através da técnica de Análise de Conteúdo de Bardin, enquanto que as interações foram transcritas de acordo com as normas do programa computacional CHILDES (Child Language Data Exchange System). As categorias interacionais foram elaboradas com base nos aportes teóricos e nos comportamentos comunicativos apresentados pelas crianças e educadoras. Os contextos interativos implicaram em diferenças com relação à linguagem utilizada pelas educadoras. Nos contextos diádicos, as educadoras utilizaram quase o dobro dos enunciados apresentados nos contextos poliádicos, com destaque para os diretivos de atenção, os assertivos e as requisições de respostas específicas. Além disso, estilos comunicativos relacionados à promoção do desenvolvimento lingüístico, como as requisições de respostas gerais, de feedbacks de aprovação, de reformulações e de demonstrações de afeto, foram mais freqüentes nos contextos diádicos. Nos contextos poliádicos, prevaleceram também os diretivos de atenção e os assertivos, contudo, os assertivos foram mais freqüentes que os diretivos de atenção, e os diretivos de controle apresentaram uma incidência elevada. Com reação à comunicação das crianças, é importante ressaltar que elas apresentaram uma quantidade incipiente de pequenas frases e de vocábulos. Destarte, é preciso considerar que, além da influencia mútua existente entre os estilos comunicativos dos adultos e o nível de desenvolvimento lingüístico infantil, outros fatores podem ter repercutido, como o nível socioeconômico e educacional dos pais das crianças e das próprias educadoras, bem como as suas concepções sobre o cuidado e o desenvolvimento infantil.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Socialpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Socialpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15645/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*