https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/7517Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, Ana Raquel de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-24 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Ana Raquel de. Avaliações psicofísicas cromática e acromática de homens e mulheres expostos a solventes orgânicos, 2015.112. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2015. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Workers chronically exposed to a variety of organic solvents may suffer from changes in color vision and contrast sensitivity (CS). However, few studies have investigated whether there are sex-related differences in these changes, one of the factors that can change the toxicokinetics of solvents. Hence, the aim of this study was to determine whether there would be differences between women and men exposed in terms of their chromatic and achromatic visual psychophysical responses. A total of 44 individuals, Control Group total (CGt; n = 22) and Study Group total (SGt; n = 22) participated in the experiment, subdivided into the following groups: Study Group men (SGm): 11 men exposed to solvents (Age, M = 30.18, SD = 6.48; Education level, M = 9.73, SD = 2.10; Work duration, M = 6.53, SD = 4.38); Study Group women (SGw): 11 women exposed to solvents (Age, M = 26.91, SD = 5.86; Education level, M = 10, 36, SD = 0.92; Work duration, M = 4.70, SD = 3.53); Control Group men (CGm): 11 unexposed men (Age, M = 26.73, SD = 6.5; Education level, M = 9.73; SD = 1.8); Control Group women (CGm): 11 unexposed women (Age, M = 26.55, SD = 6.5; Education level, M = 10.45; SD = 1.51). The project was approved by the Ethics Committee of the Health Sciences Center (SCC) at the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB), with CAAE registry number 21350113.9.0000.5188. Initially the participants underwent a screening step, with the following inclusion criteria, among others: a 20/20 or corrected visual acuity (evaluated via optotypes and Rasquin testing) and no dyschromatopsia (evaluated using Ishirara Test). Assessment of color perception was performed using the D15 desaturated Lanthony test (D15d) and the Cambridge Colour Test (CCT). The evaluation was performed by CS stimulation using sinusoidal gratings with a vertical spatial frequency of 0.2, 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 5.0, 10, and 16 cycles per degree (cpd) of visual angle. Furthermore, an assessment of body composition from an examination of bioimpedance. The data were analyzed using the SPSS software package, version 21. First, the overall results between the SGt group (n = 22) and CGt group (n = 22) were compared, and were subsequently compared by sex (n = 11). The results showed that the study group (SGt) (Mdn = 1.18; M = 1.31, SD = 0.32) had a significantly higher ICC (U = 128, p = 0.01) than the CGt (Mdn = 1.09; M = 1.10, SD = 0.26), while there were no significant differences between solvent-exposed men and women (U = 51.0, p = 0.53). In CCT testing (Trivector Protocol), the SGt had a length corresponding to the vector protan axis (Mdn = 50.00; M = 54.00, SD = 16.42), and was significantly higher (U = 133.50, p = 0, 01) than the combined CGt group (Mdn = 40.00; M = 42.59, SD = 16.42), while according to the ellipse protocol, the SGt (Mdn = 981.15; M = 8086.81 ; SD = 22787.81) had a significantly higher ellipse area in A3 (U = 158.00, p = 0.04) compared to the CGt (Mdn = 657.30; M = 781.75, SD = 528.68), but men and women showed no significant differences in both CCT protocols (p > 0,05). The results of the CS showed that the SGt had lower CS in the following frequencies: 0.2 (U = 116,500, p = 0.003); 0.5 (U = 117.00, p = 0.003); 5.0 (U = 149.50, p = 0.03) and 10 cpd (U = 150.00, p = 0.03) compared to the CGt. The SGm (U = 25.0, p = 0.02) had significantly higher CS than SGm at the 0.5 cpd frequency value. The correlational analyses showed that among SGw, the diameter values of circles equivalent to the A1 and A2 ellipse areas retained a significant correlation with MCM: ρ = -0.68; p = 0.02 and ρ = -0.83; p = 0.01, respectively. Among SGw, the diameter value of the circle equivalent to the A2 area was negatively correlated with fat mass: ρ = -0.67; p = 0.02, in other words a greater amount of fatty tissue was correlated with a lower error trend in the red-green opponency axis, in addition, the diameter value of the circle equivalent to the A3 area had a positive correlation with MCM: ρ = 0.61; p = 0.04, i.e. a greater amount of MCM was correlated with a greater tendency to error in the color opponency axis. In short, the data on color vision and the SC obtained by solvent-exposed women and men found no strong evidence of possible differences between the sexes. However, the associations of psychophysiological measurements with the body measurements seem to indicate that fat can act as a protective factor of the organism against the effects of solvents, since fatty tissues may retain a proportion of solvents. In this regard, women could be less affected by solvents by having, on average, a larger proportion of adipose tissue than men. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
| dc.subject | Solventes orgânicos | por |
| dc.subject | Organic solvents | eng |
| dc.subject | Visão de cores | - |
| dc.subject | Sensibilidade ao contraste | - |
| dc.subject | Sexo | - |
| dc.subject | Color vision | - |
| dc.subject | Contrast sensitivity | - |
| dc.subject | Sex | - |
| dc.title | Avaliações psicofísicas cromática e acromática de homens e mulheres expostos a solventes orgânicos | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Natanael Antonio dos | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797791T2 | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Trabalhadores expostos de forma crônica à mistura de solventes orgânicos podem sofrer alterações na visão de cores e na sensibilidade ao contraste (SC). Entretanto, poucos estudos investigaram se há diferenças entre os sexos, um dos fatores que podem alterar a toxicocinética dos solventes. Diante disto, o objetivo do presente estudo foi verificar se haveria diferença entre mulheres e homens expostos quanto as respostas psicofísicas visuais cromáticas e acromáticas. Participaram 44 pessoas, Grupo de Estudo total (GEt; n = 22) e Grupo Controle total (GCt; n = 22) que formaram os seguintes grupos: Grupo de Estudo Homens (GEh): 11 homens expostos (Idade M = 30,18; DP = 6,48; Escolaridade M = 9,73; DP = 2,10; Tempo de serviço M = 6,53; DP = 4,38); Grupo de Estudo Mulheres (GEh): 11 mulheres expostas (Idade M = 26,91; DP = 5,86; Escolaridade M = 10, 36; DP = 0,92; Tempo de serviço M = 4,70; DP = 3,53); Grupo Controle Homens (GCh): 11 homens não expostos (Idade M = 26,73; DP = 6,5; Escolaridade M = 9,73; DP = 1,8); Grupo Controle Mulheres (GCm): 11 mulheres não expostas (Idade M = 26,55; DP = 6,5; Escolaridade M = 10,45; DP = 1,51). O projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética do Centro de Ciências da Saúde (CCS) da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), com número de CAAE: 21350113.9.0000.5188. Inicialmente os participantes realizaram uma de triagem, permanecendo aqueles que, entre outros critérios, apresentaram acuidade visual 20/20 ou corrigida (Optotipos E de Rasquin) e ausência de discromatopsias congênitas (Teste de Ishirara). A avaliação da percepção cromática foi realizada por meio dos testes D15 Dessaturado de Lanthony (D15d) e Cambridge Colour Test (CCT). A avaliação da SC foi realizada com estímulos de grades senoidais verticais de frequências espaciais de 0,2; 0,5; 1,0; 2,0; 5,0; 10 e 16 cpg de ângulo visual. Ainda foi realizada uma avaliação da composição corporal a partir de um exame de biompedância. Os dados foram analisados por meio do software SPSS, versão 21. Primeiramente, foram comparados os resultados entre o GEt (n = 22) e o GCt (n = 22), em seguida os resultados foram comparados por sexo (n = 11). Os resultados mostraram que o GEt apresentou ICC (Mdn = 1,18; M = 1,31; DP = 0,32) significativamente maior (U = 128; p = 0,01) ao GC (Mdn = 1,09; M = 1,10; DP = 0,26), ao passo que entre mulheres e homens expostos não houve diferenças (U = 51,0; p = 0,53). Com relação ao CCT, Protocolo Trivector, o GEt apresentou comprimento correspondente ao vetor do eixo protan (Mdn = 50,00; M = 54,00; DP = 16,42) significativamente maior (U = 133,50; p = 0,01) que o GC (Mdn = 40,00; M = 42,59; DP = 16,42), já no Protocolo Elipse, o GEt obteve área da elipse A3 (Mdn = 981,15; M = 8086,81; DP = 22787,81) significativamente maior (U = 158,00; p = 0,04) em relação ao GCt (Mdn = 657,30; M = 781,75; DP = 528,68), mas homens e mulheres não apresentaram diferenças em ambos os protocolos do CCT (p > 0,05).. Os resultados da SC mostraram que o GEt apresentou SC menor nas frequências: 0,2 (U = 116,50; p = 0,003); 0,5 (U = 117,00; p = 0,003); 5,0 (U = 149,50; p = 0,03) e 10 cpg (U = 150,00; p = 0,03) comparado ao GCt. O GEm obtive SC significativamente maior (U = 26,0; p 0,02) que o GEh na frequência 0,5 cpg. As análises correlacionais evidenciaram que entre o GEh, os valores dos diâmetros dos círculos equivalentes as áreas das elipses A1 e A2 mantiveram correlação com a MCM: = -0,68; p = 0,02 e = -0,83; p = 0,01, respectivamente. Já entre o GEm o valor do diâmetro do círculo equivalente a área A2 apresentou correlação negativa com a massa de gordura: = -0,67; p = 0,02, ou seja quanto mais gordura, menor tendência de erro no eixo de oponência de cor vermelho-verde, e ainda o valor do diâmetro do círculo equivalente a área A3 obteve correlação positiva com a MCM: = 0,61; p = 0,04, isto é quanto maior a quantidade de MCM, maior tendência de erro no eixo de oponência de cor. Em suma, os dados relativos à visão de cores e a SC obtidos por mulheres e homens expostos não encontraram fortes evidências de possíveis diferenças entre os sexos. Entretanto, as associações das medidas psicofísicas com as medidas corporais parecem indicar que a gordura pode atuar como um fator de proteção do organismo contra os efeitos dos solventes, já que tecidos gordurosos podem reter produto. Nesta perspectiva, as mulheres poderiam ser menos afetadas por apresentarem quantidade maior de tecido adiposo. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Psicologia Social | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15925/arquivototal.pdf.jpg | * |