Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sousa, Alana Tamar Oliveira de-
dc.date.issued: 2015-10-14-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Alana Tamar Oliveira de. Úlcera venosa: proposta educacional para enfermeiros da Atenção Primária à Saúde. 2015. 225 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Nurses from Primary Health Care (PHC) have faced difficulties to provide people with venous ulcer (VU) with care, due to poor knowledge on the theme. This research has emerged as an educational proposal for these professionals, based on the Theory of Meaningful Learning. Objective: Evaluate the effects of an educational intervention guided by the Theory of Meaningful Learning, as a strategy to change the theoretical and practical knowledge of nurses from PHC on care for a person with venous ulcer. Method: Quasi-experimental research, with a before-after design and a quanti-qualitative approach, carried out with 78 nurses who work in the Family Health centers (FHCs) in João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brazil. The inclusion criteria were: having within the area covered by the FHC a user with VU; having schedule availability to attend the course. The exclusion criteria were: missing the first or last day and having more than one absence during the educational intervention. The operational steps of the research were: (1) Preparation of the data collection instruments; (2) Validity and reliability of data collection instruments; (3) Diagnostic assessment; (4) Educational intervention; (5) Quantitative assessment; (6) Qualitative assessment. The educational intervention took place between April and June 2014, with a workload of 35 hours. Participants answered a self-assessment instrument and a questionnaire with items related to a person with VU, before and after the intervention. After six months, ten nurses were interviewed to constitute the qualitative analysis. In the analysis of quantitative data, we used the version 21.0 of the statistical package SPSS, with descriptive and inferential analyses and structural equations in the software AMOS Grafics, version 21.0. In the qualitative analysis, we used Bardin’s content analysis technique. The research was approved by the Research Ethics Committee, of the Health Sciences Center, under the Protocol 0708/13. Results: Most of the participants are women (95%), aged between 26 and 69 years, having an average education length of 18.6 years and an average of 12.7 years working with PHC. The self-assessment instrument proved to be reliable and it identified that the two-factor model is what best explains nursing care for a person with VU, understood through theory and practice. In self-assessment, there was an advance in scores between before and after that, on the assessment scale, came from average values close to no knowledge to mean scores closer to excellent, in almost all items. Besides, more than half of the participants hit the questions on VU assessment, prevention, and treatment, after the intervention, and there was a significant increase in the number of correct answers in relation to those stating “I do not know.” In qualitative analysis, the following categories emerged: Category I - Evaluating the training course; Category II - Barriers for applying the knowledge acquired; and Category III - Easy ways for applying content in daily work. Conclusion: The educational intervention for nurses from PHC, in the light of the Theory of Meaningful Learning, generated knowledge change regarding care for a person with VU. However, there is a need to keep the opportunity of Continued Health Education open for these professionals.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíbapor
dc.subject: Úlcera varicosapor
dc.subject: Varicose ulcereng
dc.subject: Úlcera da perna-
dc.subject: Enfermagem-
dc.subject: Ensino-
dc.subject: Aprendizagem-
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde-
dc.subject: Leg ulcer-
dc.subject: Nursing-
dc.subject: Teaching-
dc.subject: Learning-
dc.subject: Primary Health Care-
dc.title: Úlcera venosa: proposta educacional para enfermeiros da Atenção Primária à Saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Venous ulcer: educational proposal for nurses from primary health carepor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Maria Júlia Guimarães Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Enfermeiros da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) têm encontrado dificuldades para assistir pessoas com úlcera venosa (UV), devido ao pouco conhecimento sobre a temática. Esta pesquisa emergiu como uma proposta educacional para esses profissionais, baseada na Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa. Objetivo: Avaliar os efeitos da intervenção educativa pautada na Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa, como estratégia para mudar o conhecimento teórico e prático de enfermeiros da APS no cuidado com a pessoa com úlcera venosa. Método: Pesquisa quase-experimental, do tipo antes-depois, com abordagem quanti-qualitativa, realizada com 78 enfermeiros que atuam nas unidades de Saúde da Família (USF) de João Pessoa/PB. Os critérios de inclusão foram: ter na área de abrangência da USF usuário com UV; ter a disponibilidade de horário para comparecer ao curso. Os critérios de exclusão foram: falta no primeiro ou no último dia e mais de uma falta durante a intervenção educativa. As etapas operacionais da pesquisa foram: (1) Elaboração dos instrumentos de coleta de dados; (2) Validade e fidedignidade dos instrumentos de coleta de dados; (3) Avaliação diagnóstica; (4) Intervenção educativa; (5) Avaliação quantitativa; (6) Avaliação qualitativa. A intervenção educativa ocorreu entre abril e junho de 2014, com carga horária de 35 horas. Os participantes responderam um instrumento autoavaliativo e um questionário com itens referentes à pessoa com UV, antes e depois da intervenção. Depois de seis meses, dez enfermeiros foram entrevistados para compor a análise qualitativa. Na análise dos dados quantitativos, utilizou-se a versão 21.0 do pacote estatístico SPSS, com análise descritiva e inferencial e equações estruturais no programa AMOS Grafics, versão 21.0. Na análise qualitativa, utilizou-se a técnica de análise do conteúdo de Bardin. A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, do Centro de Ciências da Saúde, sob o Protocolo nº 0708/13. Resultados: A maioria dos participantes é mulher (95%), com idades entre 26 e 69 anos, com tempo médio de formação de 18,6 anos e média de 12,7 anos de serviço na APS. O instrumento de autoavaliação se revelou confiável e identificou que o modelo bifatorial é o que mais bem explica a assistência de enfermagem à pessoa com UV, compreendida a partir da teoria e da prática. Na autoavaliação, houve um avanço nos escores entre o antes e o depois que, na escala de avaliação, saía de médias próximas a nenhum conhecimento para escores médios mais próximos de excelente, em quase todos os itens. Além disso, mais da metade dos participantes acertaram as questões sobre avaliação, prevenção e tratamento de UV, depois da intervenção, e houve expressivo aumento do número de acertos em relação às respostas “não sei”. Na análise qualitativa, emergiram as seguintes categorias: Categoria I - Avaliando o curso de capacitação; Categoria II - Barreiras para aplicação do conhecimento adquirido; Categoria III - Facilidades para a aplicação do conteúdo no cotidiano profissional. Conclusão: A intervenção educativa para enfermeiros da APS, à luz da Teoria da Aprendizagem Significativa, gerou mudança de conhecimento em relação ao cuidado com a pessoa com UV. Contudo, faz-se necessário manter a oportunidade de Educação Permanente em Saúde para esses profissionais.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/16927/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*