Tipo: Dissertação
Título: Ofertam-se serviços: anúncios de professores no jornal O Publicador (1864-1885), na província da Paraíba
Autor(es): Araújo, Camila Almeida de
Orientador: Sena, Fabiana
Resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a representação do professor nos anúncios de oferta de serviços no jornal O Publicador (1864 -1886), na província da Paraíba, por meio de um corpus de 21 anúncios publicados no referido jornal. Esse gênero discursivo representou uma das formas de manifestar as experiências propagadas pela sociedade, dentre elas, as questões sociais, econômicas e educacionais, nas quais podemos vislumbrar as várias maneiras de expressão em uma dada época. Seguimos um percurso teórico-metodológico que versa sobre a perspectiva da Nova História, baseando-se na pesquisa histórica. No que diz respeito aos suportes teóricos, deu-se por intermédio das contribuições advindas de Michel Foucault, de Michel de Certeau e de Roger Chartier e, por sua vez, a maneira pelas quais discorrem acerca do texto e do discurso, para com isso, compreendera representação dos professores nos anúncios de oferta de serviços, englobando os seguintes conceitos: enunciado, formação discursiva e discurso. A pesquisa parte da análise de fontes escritas, contemplando as seguintes categorias temáticas: Aulas de Instrumental, Vocal ou de Piano, Aulas de Latim, Francês e Inglês, Aulas de Primeiras Letras e Aulas de costura, bordado ou consertos. A figura do professor nos anúncios do jornal O Publicador (1864-1885) é compreendida como uma representação da realidade, sendo, portanto, uma das maneiras de identificar o lugar social desse sujeito, que anunciava nas páginas dos jornais, por meio dos indícios deixados pelas legislações, pelos Relatórios dos presidentes de províncias e pelas pesquisas congêneres, pautando-se nas relações contraditórias da sociedade. Consideramos que os discursos proferidos por professores e professoras, por meio dos anúncios, configuram uma das maneiras de que esses profissionais dispunham para demonstrar a sua posição na sociedade imperial. Posição essa demarcada por uma ordem do discurso, em que o que estava elucidado nas páginas dos jornais era o que poderia ser dito, haja vista que estavam imersos em uma sociedade disciplinar movida por regras sociais que determinavam o comportamento dos sujeitos.
Abstract: The objective of the present research is to analyze the means of representation of teachers in service offer advertisements published in the O Publicador newspaper (1864 - 1886), in the Paraíba Province, by means of a corpus consisting of 21 advertisements. This genre of speech was a representation of one of the means for manifesting experiences propagated throughout society, amongst social, economic and educational issues, by which it is possible to observe the various forms of expression of a given period. The theoretical and methodological premise adopted in this research states under the New History’s perspective, basing itself in historical research. This research called upon the contributions that came from Michel Foucaults’s, Michel de Certeau’s and Roger Chartier’s works as its theoretical supports. The authors were chosen due to the manner they discourse about text and speech. Their works facilitates the comprehension about the representation of teachers in service offer advertisements, as their speech covers the following concepts: enunciation, speech and speech formation. This research is bootstrapped by the analysis of written sources, contemplating the following thematic categories: Instruments classes, vocal or piano, Latin, French, English, first letters, and sewing, embroidery or fixes. The figure of the teacher in the O Publicador newspaper’s advertisements is to be understood as a representation of reality and, as such, being a way of identifying the social space of this subject, who would publish in the newspapers’ pages. Beyond the advertisements, it is also possible to extrapolate the figure of the teacher by searching evidence left throughout legislation, reports of provincial presidents and congener researches, basing itself on the contradictory relationships of society. The discourse offered by the teachers, by means of the advertisements, expose one of the ways these professionals had to demonstrate their status position in the imperial society. Such position is marked by an order in the discourse, in which whatever was written in the pages of the newspapers was all that could be said, since they were immersed in a disciplinary society, moved by rules that would determine the behavior of the subjects. The teacher frequently appears as an announcer, especially offering their services but not limited to this utility. Yet, they resorted to other methods of laying evidence on how their profession was configured, by selling books, warnings on changing class locations and warning that they have moved from being a private teacher to become a public teacher. So, it becomes evident the mobility of these subjectsin their social space, taking basis in the material evidence of the advertisements, by allowing a visualization of an educational legacy and their role in the context of the imperial Brazil. There for, the representation the teachers reveal with their practices, in this case with the advertisements, displays a multiplicity of aspects destined to the private teaching, in order to pull attention to their offerings, by their civil state, their anonymity, by being a disciple or by being the owner of a school. Thus expressing their dispersion amongst the regularities of their speech, or also, the necessity to offer their service.
Palavras-chave: Jornal
Newspaper
Anúncios
Professores
Império
Advertisements
Teachers
Empire
CNPq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
Idioma: por
País: Brasil
Editor: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Sigla da Instituição: UFPB
Departamento: Educação
Programa: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
Citação: ARAÚJO, Camila Almeida de. Ofertam-se serviços: anúncios de professores no jornal O Publicador (1864-1885), na província da Paraíba. 2015. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2015.
Tipo de Acesso: Acesso aberto
URI: https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/8566
Data do documento: 18-Dez-2015