Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ramos, Telton Pedro Anselmo-
dc.date.issued: 2012-05-30-
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, Telton Pedro Anselmo. Ictiofauna de Água Doce da Bacia do Rio Parnaíba. 2012. 215 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The Parnaíba River is the longest river in Northeast Brazil, with its drainage extending completely inside this region. It is one of the few perennial rivers in the Brazilian Northeast Region, running predominantly in the area of Caatinga on the east (with intermittent drainages associated to this type of environment), and partly extending in the Cerrado region on the west; the river is 1400 km long with its hydrographic basin occupying an area of 344,112 km2 (3.9% of Brazilian territory) and draining almost the entire state of Piauí (99%), part of Maranhão state (19%) and Ceará state (10%). The objective of this project was to describe the diversity of freshwater fishes of the Parnaíba river basin by: conducting a comprehensive ichthyofaunal inventory of the basin;; the description of possible new species identified in the survey; the study of the composition, diversity, richness and abundance of fish fauna through the High, Medium and Low portions of main course Parnaíba River, and the evaluation of their relationships with hydrologic disturbances of the environment; the record of the presence of rare species, in order to contribute to the development of conservation policies for the sustainability of aquatic biota in the region; the development of a handbook on the fish fauna of the Parnaíba river basin. The sampling design of this project was based on the establishment of (1) fixed points for seasonal collection (dry and wet season, two years) in three portions of the main course of Parnaíba River, called Regular Points (nine groups of three points, totaling 27 sites), (2) "Aquarap" protocol collections which covered the entire basin and (3) carefully critical analysis of the information on fish fauna registered in the literature as occurring in the basin. The collection effort amounted to 244 surveyed sampling sites along the basin. Samples were collected along the years 2008 to 2011. Fish were collected with the use of trawl nets, cast nets, gill nets and dip nets; only the first two fishing gears were used in Regular Points. As a result, was recorded 143 species of freshwater fish in the Parnaíba river basin, distributed in 101 genera, 33 families and 11 orders. Among these species, 23 are new records for the basin, 25 are undescribed species, eight were recorded only from the literature (not collected in this study) and seven are exotic species. The recorded number of 143 species surpasses in more than 40 the previous assumptions on the richness of freshwater fishes of the Parnaíba river basin, reported in literature. Fifty endemic species were recorded, corresponding to 36.8% of the 136 native species recorded in the present study, this number representing an increase of 30 species related to the largest number proposed by previous authors. From these 136 native species, 41 (30.1%) were shared with the Amazon basin, 11 (8.1%) with the Middle- Eastern Northeast Region (Nordeste Médio-Oriental), and other 11 (8.1%) with the San Francisco basin. These data suggest that the fish fauna of the Parnaíba river basin, based on similarity of species, is closer to that of the Amazon basin than to the fish fauna from other basins or groups of basins analyzed. The survey conducted along the Regular Points on High, Medium and Low showed that: the High portion was that with the highest abundance was recorded, followed by Lower portion and, finally, by the Middle one; collections during wet season resulted in greater abundance; also in higher average of richness and diversity of species in all the three portions of the basin were recorded during this season; when considered the average of richness and diversity, the Lower portion was the that with the high average of richness, followed by the Upper and Middle portions; diversity did not follow the pattern of richness due to the number of rare species in the three portions of the river, the low portion recorded as that of high diversity.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíbapor
dc.subject: Ictiofauna do Parnaíbapor
dc.subject: Região Neotropicalpor
dc.subject: Nordeste brasileiropor
dc.subject: Parnaíba River ichthyofaunaeng
dc.subject: Northeastern Brazileng
dc.subject: Neotropical Region.eng
dc.title: Ictiofauna de Água Doce da Bacia do Rio Parnaíbapor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos, Robson Tamar da Costa-
dc.description.resumo: O rio Parnaíba é o maior rio do Nordeste brasileiro, com sua drenagem se estendendo completamente nesta região. É um dos poucos rios perenes do Nordeste, se encontra sob domínio predominante de Caatinga, (com drenagens intermitentes associadas a este tipo de ambiente), e parte estendendo-se em região de Cerrado; possui uma extensão de 1.400 km, com sua bacia hidrografia ocupando uma área de 344.112 km2 (3,9% do território nacional) e drenando quase a totalidade do estado do Piauí (99%), parte do Maranhão (19%) e Ceará (10%). O objetivo deste projeto foi o de descrever a diversidade da ictiofauna de água doce da bacia do rio Parnaíba através: da realização de um amplo inventário ictiofaunístico da bacia; da descrição de possíveis novas espécies detectadas no levantamento; do estudo da composição, diversidade, riqueza e abundância de espécies das porções Alta, Média e Baixa do curso principal do rio Parnaíba, e da avaliação de suas relações com perturbações hidrológicas do ambiente; do registro da presença de espécies raras, de forma a contribuir para a elaboração de uma política de conservação visando a sustentabilidade da biota aquática da região; da elaboração de um manual sobre a ictiofauna da bacia do rio Parnaíba. O desenho amostral deste projeto baseou-se no estabelecimento de (1) pontos fixos de coleta sazonal (seca e cheia, dois anos de coleta) nas três porções do curso principal do rio Parnaíba, denominados Pontos Regulares (nove grupos de três, totalizando 27 pontos de coleta), (2) coletas do tipo “AquaRap”, que cobriram toda a bacia e (3) análise criteriosa da ictiofauna citada na literatura como ocorrente na bacia. O esforço de coleta somou 244 pontos visitados ao longo da bacia. As coletas foram realizadas entre os anos de 2008 e 2011. Os peixes foram coletados com o uso de redes de arrasto, tarrafas, esperas e puçás, sendo apenas os dois primeiros apetrechos utilizados na coletas dos pontos regulares. Como resultado, foram registradas 143 espécies de peixes de água doce na bacia do rio Parnaíba, distribuídas em 101 gêneros, 33 famílias e 11 ordens. Deste número de espécies, 23 são novos registros na bacia, 25 são espécies não descritas, oito têm registro apenas na literatura (não tendo sido coletadas no presente trabalho) e sete são espécies introduzidas. O número de 143 espécies supera em mais de 40 a suposição do grau de riqueza da ictiofauna de água doce da bacia do rio Parnaíba, registrada na literatura. Cinquenta espécies endêmicas foram registradas, representando 36,8% do total de 136 espécies nativas diagnosticadas no presente trabalho; este número corresponde a um aumento de 30 espécies em relação ao maior número proposto por autores prévios. Dessas 136 espécies autoctones, 41 (30,1%) são comuns com a bacia Amazônica, 11 (8,1%) com o Nordeste Médio- Oriental, e outras 11 (8,1%) com a bacia do São Francisco. Estes dados sugerem que a ictiofauna da bacia do rio Parnaíba, com base na similaridade de espécies, é mais próxima daquela da bacia Amazônica que de outras bacias ou grupos de bacias analisadas. O resultado das amostragens realizadas nos Pontos Regulares ao longo das porções Alta, Média e Baixa mostrou que: a porção Alta foi aquela com maior abundância, seguida pela porção Baixa e, por ultimo, pela Média; as coletas de cheia resultaram em maior abundância; também em maior média de riqueza e diversidade de espécies nas três porções da bacia; quando relacionadas a média de riqueza e a diversidade, a porção Baixa foi a de maior riqueza, seguida das porções Alta e Média; a diversidade não seguiu o padrão da riqueza devido à quantidade de espécies raras por porção, sendo a porção Baixa a de maior diversidade.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Zoologiapor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/19107/Arquivototal.pdf.jpg*