https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/10600Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | RODRIGUES, Jailsom Fernandes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-06 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In the last decades, there have been great changes in the deaf community with the emergence of new laws and decrees that guarantee the right of access and permanence of students with disabilities in the public school system (BRASIL, 1988), representing new challenges for teachers. In this way, these professionals need to be prepared to meet this and other educational demands. In this perspective, the subject of Brazilian Sign Language was introduced in undergraduate curricula of teacher education in Brazil to assist teachers still in pre-service education. Therefore, this research sought to identify the beliefs and expectations students of the English Studies Course of the Federal University of Paraiba have in relation to Brazilian Sign Language, besides the contributions that the subject may bring to the their future professional life. The theoretical framework includes the legislation that addresses an inclusive education, such as the Federal Constitution (1988), the Law of Directives and Bases of Education (1996, 2013), the Brazilian Sign Language Law (2002), the Brazilian Inclusion Law of the Person with Disabilities (2015) and among others that have been considered a great landmark for Education. In addition, studies on teacher education, inclusive education and (SKLIAR, 2006; SANTIAGO, et al, 2015, CARVALHO, 2017, MEDRADO, CELANI, 2017 and others) and beliefs (BARCELOS, 2001; 2006) are included. This qualitative study, carried out with twenty-nine (29) students of the English Studies Course, demonstrated the importance of the Brazilian Sign Language subject for future teachers´ awareness of Inclusive Education. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Libras | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação inclusiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Formação inicial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino de Línguas Estrangeiras | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A Libras na formação inicial de professores de línguas: Discutindo Crenças de Alunos do Curso Letras - Inglês da UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Medrado, Betânia Passos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Nas últimas décadas, houve um grande avanço para a comunidade Surda a partir do surgimento de novas leis e decretos que garantem o direito de acesso e de permanência dos estudantes com deficiência na rede pública de ensino (BRASIL, 1988), representando novos desafios para os professores. Dessa forma, esses profissionais precisam estar preparados para atender a essa e outras demandas educacionais. Nessa perspectiva, a disciplina da Libras foi inserida nos currículos dos cursos de licenciaturas para auxiliar os professores ainda em formação. Portanto, esta pesquisa buscou identificar as crenças e expectativas que os alunos do curso de Letras-Inglês da Universidade Federal da Paraíba possuem em relação à Libras e também às contribuições que a disciplina pode trazer para sua atuação profissional futura. Como suporte teórico, utilizamos primeiramente a legislação que aborda uma educação inclusiva, tais como, a Constituição Federal (1988), a Lei de diretrizes e Bases da Educação (1996, 2013), a Lei da Libras (2002), a Lei Brasileira de Inclusão da Pessoa com Deficiência (2015), entre outras que trouxeram grande marco para a Educação. Além disso, também abordamos estudos sobre formação inicial e educação inclusiva (SKLIAR, 2006; SANTIAGO, et al, 2015; CARVALHO, 2017; MEDRADO; CELANI, 2017, dentre outros) e sobre crenças (BARCELOS, 2001; 2006). Esta pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo e realizada com vinte e nove (29) alunos do curso de Letras-Inglês, demonstrou a importância da disciplina da Libras na conscientização de futuros professores para uma Educação Inclusiva | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |