Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SILVA, Juliana Targino da-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-07-
dc.description.abstract: The way Shirley Jackson addresses a real issue (family life), presenting and describing everyday life situations (trickeries of a child at school and at home) and intertwining the lies and manipulations of a child/protagonist in such a well-constructed way causes an immediate interest in "Charles". In addition, this tale has its plot improved with the employment of irony and foreshadowing. We intend to briefly explain what is meant by these literary devices, pointing out their recurrence and analyzing how they are intertwined in this narrative in order to create an atmosphere of uncertainties and expectations until the moment of its denouement. This work is based on bibliographical research, primarily about the literary aspects mentioned above. It also includes a brief biographical research about the author’s life because we understand that, as regards Shirley Jackson, her life and work are closely related.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Shirley Jackson
dc.subject: Conto
dc.subject: “Charles”
dc.subject: Ironia
dc.subject: Foreshadowing
dc.title: Ironia e foreshadowing: uma análise do conto Charles, de Shirley Jackson
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendonça, Jeová Rocha de-
dc.description.resumo: A forma como Shirley Jackson aborda um tema real (convívio familiar), apresentando e descrevendo situações cotidianas da vida (peripécias de uma criança na escola e no lar) e entrelaçando as mentiras e manipulações de uma criança/protagonista de forma tão bem construída, causa interesse imediato por “Charles”. Observa-se que este conto otimiza seu enredo ao lidar com ironia e foreshadowing. Pretendemos assim expor sucintamente o que se entende por estes artifícios literários, apontando sua recorrência e analisando como eles estão entrelaçados nesta narrativa, de forma a criar incertezas e expectativas até o momento de seu desfecho. Este trabalho está baseado em pesquisa bibliográfica, primordialmente acerca dos aspectos literários supracitados. Inclui-se também uma breve pesquisa biográfica acerca da vida da autora por entendermos que, em se tratando de Shirley Jackson, vida e obra estão intimamente relacionadas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR