Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Eliane Felizardo Marques de.-
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-23-
dc.description.abstract: This study is to analyze the way in which artificializou the landscape during the historical process of exploration and marketing of titanium minerals exploited in Guajú mine, municipality of Mataraca, Paraiba, and how was the modification of the local landscape, expressed the fauna and flora. Special attention is given in this work, on the behavior of existing dunes in the area of mineral exploration, object of this study. The process of internationalization of this activity will also be studied. It also shows the share control Pass Guajú mine, internationalization of capital over four decades and the implications for the expansion of activity in Paraiba. It describes briefly the Guajú Mine operating system of dry passage for moist. It is made an exhibition of titanium derivatives (Ti) and its minerals. The mitigation of impacts generated by mining activity and its forms of implementation in the dunes, main solutions to environmental problems generated by the exploitation of minerals are listed, as well as its compensatory forms. Issues of hand employed work and energy sources used, will be addressed in this work. The process of rebuilding the dunes made by Millennium Inorganic Chemicals do Brazil SA, the current crystal, gives the impression that nature there remains untouched, this from a thorough revegetated.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB: 2016.-
dc.subject: Mineração
dc.subject: Paisagem
dc.subject: Titânio
dc.subject: Mining-
dc.subject: Landscape-
dc.subject: Titanium-
dc.title: De paisagem natural a paisagem artificial: a exploração de minérios de titânio em Mataraca – Paraíba.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Emília de Rodat Fernandes.-
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo trata de analisara forma em que se artificializou a paisagem durante o processo histórico de exploração e comercialização dos minerais de titânio explorados na Mina do Guajú, município de Mataraca, na Paraíba, e, como se deu a modificação da paisagem local, expressa pela fauna e flora. Especial atenção é dada neste trabalho, sobre o comportamento das dunas existentes na área da exploração mineral, objeto deste estudo. O processo de internacionalização desta atividade também será estudado. Mostra também a passagem de controle acionário da Mina do Guajú, na internacionalização do capital social ao longo de quatro décadas e as implicações na expansão da atividade na Paraíba. Descreve, sucintamente, o sistema operacional da Mina do Guajú da passagem devia seca para úmida. É feito uma exposição dos derivados de Titânio (Ti) e seus minerais. A mitigação dos impactos gerados pela atividade mineradora e suas formas de execução nas dunas, principal soluções aos problemas ambientais gerados pela exploração dos minérios, são elencados, bem como, suas formas compensatórias. Questões referentes à mão de obra empregada e as fontes energéticas utilizadas, serão abordadas neste trabalho. O processo de recomposição das dunas feito pela Millennium Inorganic Chemicals do Brasil S.A., atual Cristal, dá a impressão de que a natureza ali continua intocada, isto a partir de um minucioso processo de revegetação.-
dc.publisher.department: Geociências-