Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Grisi Neto, Erlon Machado-
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-16-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to analyze the need for intervention by the Public Prosecution Service in the leniency agreements provided for in Law no. 12.846 / 2013 (Brazilian Anti - Corruption Law). It is undeniable that the prediction of leniency in the legal system, now in the fight against corruption, was an effective instrument for the dismantling of crimes carried out by companies to the detriment of the Public Administration. Notwithstanding the progress made by the Institute, it will be possible to verify that the instrument suffers from some weaknesses, requiring changes to make it more attractive for legal entities and more advantageous for the public power in the discovery of those involved in acts of corruption. In this step, the bibliographic and documentary method will be used so that, based on the study of the international and national normative instruments pertinent to the matter, it can evaluate the cooperative performance of the Public Ministry with the other investigative bodies in the conclusion of leniency agreements.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Lei Anticorrupção Brasileira
dc.subject: Corrupção
dc.subject: Acordo de leniência
dc.subject: Ministério Público
dc.subject: Brazilian Anti-Corruption Law
dc.subject: Corruption
dc.subject: Leniency agreement
dc.subject: Public ministry
dc.title: A intervenção do ministério público nos acordos de leniência: aspectos críticos à Lei Anticorrupção Brasileira
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chaves, Carlos Braulio Silveira-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho terá como objetivo analisar a necessidade de intervenção do Ministério Público nos acordos de leniência previsto na Lei n° 12.846/2013 (Lei Anticorrupção Brasileira). É inegável que a previsão da leniência no ordenamento jurídico, agora, no combate à corrupção, portou-se como um instrumento eficaz para desarticulação dos crimes realizados por empresas em desfavor da Administração Pública. Não obstante o avanço realizado pelo instituto, será possível constatar que o instrumento padece de algumas fragilidades, necessitando-se de alterações para torná-lo mais atrativo para as pessoas jurídicas e mais vantajoso para o poder público na descoberta dos envolvidos nos atos de corrupção. Neste passo, utilizar-se-á o método bibliográfico e documental para que, a partir do estudo dos instrumentos normativos internacionais e nacionais pertinentes à matéria, possa avaliar a atuação cooperativa do Ministério Público com os demais órgãos investigativos na celebração dos acordos de leniência.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR