Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Jaqueline Araújo dos-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-08-
dc.description.abstract: Most cases of voluntary abortion are criminalized in Brazil, with only a few exceptions. The abortion law's explicit goal is to protect the foetus' life inside the uterus. However, the criminalization does not translate into a reduction in the numbers of clandestine abortions, which frequently result in serious consequences for the woman's physical and mental health and life, as well as the violation other human rights. Based on the literature of International Human Rights Law, this work has as object analyzes the possibility of changing the abortion law in Brazil, as a way of guaranteeing women's human rights. It then explores the issue of criminalization of abortion, analyzing based on the analysis of the National Abortion Survey and the magnitude of abortion in Brazil. It then reveals the contrast between the number of accusations and the dimension of abortion in Brazil and in the world. Moreover, it suggests the possibility that abortion is a social fact subject to decriminalization, exploring the Criminal Law's selectivity, symbolic use and non-declared goals, all based on the premises of Critical Criminology and Feminism. The conclusion is that the criminalization of abortion is illegitimate, not only because it is inadequate to fulfill its explicit goal of protecting the feotus' expectancy life, but also because it threatens other rights that are not explicitly mentioned in the criminal norm, but are directly affected by it, such as the women's right to dignity, to life, health, non-discrimination and to live free of inhumane, cruel or degrading treatment. It affirms that decriminalizing abortion is not only possible, since there are no obstacles in the Brazilian Constitution, but it is also necessary, in order to achieve women's human rights and so that Brazil can make up to the various international human rights treaties and conventions it has ratified.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Aborto
dc.subject: Descriminalização do aborto
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Criminologia crítica
dc.subject: Feminismo
dc.subject: Abortion
dc.subject: Abortion decriminalization
dc.subject: Human rights
dc.subject: Critical criminology
dc.subject: Feminism
dc.title: De crime a direito humano: uma Crítica à Criminalização do Aborto
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vilela, Ana Laura Silva-
dc.description.resumo: O aborto voluntário, salvo restritas hipóteses, é criminalizado no Brasil. Tal norma penal tem como função declarada a proteção da vida intrauterina do feto. Contudo, a criminalização não impede a realização de abortamentos clandestinos, frequentemente com prejuízos irreversíveis à vida e à saúde física e psíquica das mulheres, além da violação de outros direitos humanos. Com base no Direito Internacional, essa monografia tem como objeto analisar a possibilidade de mudança da legislação penal restritiva sobre o aborto no Brasil, como uma forma de garantir diversos direitos humanos às mulheres. Explora a seguir a questão da criminalização do aborto, a partir da análise da Pesquisa Nacional do Aborto e diante magnitude do aborto no Brasil. Ademais, com base nos postulados da Criminologia Crítica e do Feminismo, indaga-se sobre a possibilidade de que o aborto seja um fato social objeto de descriminalização, explorando a nota de seletividade, o uso simbólico, assim como as funções não declaradas do Direito Penal. Conclui-se que a criminalização do aborto é ilegítima, não apenas por ser inadequada para cumprir seu objetivo declarado de proteção à expectativa de vida do feto, como por ameaçar outros bens jurídicos que não são explicitamente contemplados pela norma penal, mas que são diretamente afetados por ela, como é o caso do direito da mulher de sua dignidade, à sua vida, à saúde, a viver livre de discriminação ou tratamento cruel, desumano ou degradante. Diante disto, afirma-se que descriminalizar o aborto, não apenas é possível, de acordo com as normas constitucionais, como também é necessário, a fim de concretizar os direitos humanos das mulheres, e honrando os diversos tratados e convenções internacionais de direitos humanos ratificados pelo Brasil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR