Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pessoa, Julian Pimenta Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2017-11-03-
dc.description.abstract: The present study treats about the analysis of the newspaper narrative of two large national media vehicles, Estadão and Folha de S. Paulo, in a temporal cut between the years of 2008, 2009 and 2010 about the question of media regulation. For this purpose, the articles published by these two newspapers, about the promulgation of Argentinian Ley de Medios, are taken as research corpus, expressing in an analytical way how the meanings of communication, censorship, regulation and democracy are politically disputed. During the research, a bibliographic review about the Ley de Medios and the current landscape of Brazilian media legislation has carried out, including the Brazil’s media adjustment possibilities. Afterwards, a scenario of concentration of the national media was identified, and criteria was established to evaluate the discourse of the two vehicles chosen, in order to demonstrate their strategies for the production effort of favorable consensus of maintenance of the concentration and maintenance of deregulation of the media sector in Brazil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Democracia
dc.subject: Regulação
dc.subject: Ley de Medios
dc.subject: Censura
dc.subject: Democracy
dc.subject: Regulation
dc.subject: Censorship
dc.title: Análise do posicionamento da mídia nacional sobre regulação da mídia com base na lei de meios argentina
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima Filho, Roberto Cordoville Efrem de-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho de pesquisa versa sobre a análise da narrativa jornalística de dois grandes veículos de mídia nacionais, Estadão e Folha de S. Paulo, no recorte temporal de 2008, 2009 e 2010, sobre a questão da regulação da mídia. Para tanto, toma-se, como corpus de pesquisa, as matérias publicadas pelos dois jornais acerca da promulgação da Ley de Medios argentina de 2009, explicitando, de forma analítica, as maneiras como são disputados politicamente os sentidos de comunicação, censura, regulação e democracia. No transcurso da pesquisa, foi realizada revisão bibliográfica sobre a Ley de Medios e sobre o panorama atual da legislação de comunicação social no Brasil, abarcando as possibilidades de regulação da mídia no país. Posteriormente, identificado o cenário de concentração da mídia nacional, estabeleceu-se critérios para avaliar o discurso dos dois veículos escolhidos, com o intuito de demonstrar suas estratégias para o esforço de produção de consenso favorável para manutenção da concentração e da desregulação do setor midiático no brasil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR