Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Evangelista, Isabelle Batista-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-05-
dc.description.abstract: This essay analyses the mismanagement of Brazilian government about the high tax rates ought by enterprises as well as argue, under the perspective of free market, which solution could be applied with respect to fiscal policy, focusing primarily on antidumping and government monopoly. Thus, through a detailed analysis of the available literature, aims to verify how the burdensome bureaucracy and taxation inherent to the Brazilian government policy to avoid industrial and commercial development, hindering the lives of consumers and protecting an inefficient and indifferent domestic industry in improving its services. Therefore, it is possible to conclude that protectionism ends up generating an internal monopoly capable of slowing the market even further, coming against the ideals of free initiative, valorization of human labor and free competition enumerated in Title VII of the Brazilian Federal Constitution. It is in this context that the effectiveness of section 146-A as market maker, controlling the so-called competition imbalances from the authorization to create special taxation criteria. Based on this discussion, the essay will analyze the decision taken by the Administrative Appeal Fiscal Council in 2017 in the case brought by Crocs Brazil Ltda. for a decision on the collection of anti-dumping duties based on the classification of footwear made in China in the list of the Common External Rates of MERCOSUL.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Antidumping
dc.subject: Monopólio
dc.subject: Intervencionismo
dc.subject: Política fiscal
dc.subject: CROCSpt_BR
dc.subject: Monopoly
dc.subject: Interventionism
dc.subject: Fiscal policy
dc.title: A tributação enquanto elemento de distorção da livre concorrência: uma análise sobre o “caso CROCS”
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Alex Taveira dos-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho buscou analisar a ingerência do Estado brasileiro quanto da alta carga tributária imputada às empresas, bem como discutir, sob a perspectiva do livre mercado, quais soluções poder-se-ia adotar em relação às políticas tributárias, com foco no antidumping e monopólio estatal. Assim, através de uma análise pormenorizada da doutrina disponível, objetiva-se verificar como a burocracia e a tributação exacerbadas inerentes ao Estado brasileiro evitam o desenvolvimento industrial e comercial, dificultando a vida dos consumidores e protegendo uma indústria doméstica ineficiente e desinteressada em melhorar seus serviços. Portanto, é possível concluir que o protecionismo acaba gerando um monopólio interno capaz de desacelerar o mercado, batendo de frente com os ideais de livre iniciativa, valorização do trabalho humano e livre concorrência enumerados em todo o Título VII da Constituição Federal. É nesse contexto que será estudada a eficácia do art. 146-A enquanto modelador do mercado, controlando os chamados desequilíbrios da concorrência a partir da autorização para criação de critérios especiais de tributação. Destarte, com base em toda essa discussão, será analisada a decisão tomada pelo CARF no ano de 2017 em lide interposta pela CROCS Brasil para decisão a respeito da cobrança de taxa antidumping com base na classificação do calçado na lista da Tarifa Externa Comum – TEC do MERCOSUL.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR