Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Targino, Luisa Lemos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-04-
dc.description.abstract: The current work chose as object of study the institution of the Custody Hearing under the prism of its recent implementation in the criminal practice, as determined by Resolution nº 213, of 2015, of the National Justice Council. The main objective of this study was to verify the effectiveness of the Custody Hearing, pointing to advances and criticisms regarding this. This institution comes from international human rights treaties and aims to function as a tool to guarantee the fundamental human rights. Faced with the current situation of Brazilian prisons, such as the overcrowding of prisons and the lack of unhealthy conditions, it is necessary to break with the massification of the so-called culture of temporary incarceration. Building on the American Convention on Human Rights, the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights; and the referred Resolution of the CNJ, an analysis of the institute in question as well as the delimitation of its main characteristics was carried out. In addition, an analysis was accomplished on the implementation of the Custody Hearing in Brazil and the state of Paraíba. It was achieved that the aforementioned instrument tends to contribute to the reversal of the incarceration culture, at the same time that its implementation tends to signal for guarantees of human rights.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Audiência de custódia
dc.subject: Cultura do encarceramento
dc.subject: Direito processual penal
dc.subject: Direitos e garantias fundamentais
dc.subject: Custody hearing
dc.subject: Incarceration culture
dc.subject: Criminal procedural law
dc.subject: Fundamental rights and guarantees
dc.title: A audiência de custódia como mecanismo de concretização de direitos e garantias fundamentais
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Danielle da Rocha-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho elegeu como objeto de estudo o instituto da Audiência de Custódia sob o prisma de sua recente implementação na prática penal, conforme determinação da Resolução nº 213, de 2015, do Conselho Nacional de Justiça. O objetivo principal do estudo consistiu em verificar a eficácia da Audiência de Custódia, apontando avanços e críticas a seu respeito. Tal instituto é oriundo de tratados internacionais de direitos humanos e tem como objetivo funcionar como uma ferramenta de garantia dos direitos fundamentais do homem. Diante do atual quadro dos estabelecimentos prisionais brasileiros, qual seja a superlotação dos presídios e a falta de condições de salubridade, é preciso romper com a massificação da denominada cultura do encarceramento provisório. Tomando por base a Convenção Americana de Direitos Humanos, o Pacto Internacional de Direitos Civis e Políticos e a referida Resolução do CNJ, realizou-se uma análise do instituto em questão bem como a delimitação de suas principais características. Ademais, foi realizada uma análise sobre a implementação da Audiência de Custódia no Brasil e no Estado Paraíba. Concluiu-se que o aludido instrumento tende a contribuir para a reversão da cultura do encarceramento, ao mesmo tempo em que a sua efetivação tende a sinalizar para garantias de direitos humanos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR