https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/11821
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Cruz, Carla Mailde Feitosa Santa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-25 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The rural communities of Olho D'água do Padre, Caititu and Catonho are predominantly composed of family farmers who have historically lived and built their economic, cultural, social and symbolic relations in the territory belonging to the municipality of Sumé, in the Cariri micro-region of Paraíba, Brazil. As a result of the revision of the territorial limits which occurred in 2010, there were changes in the territorial planning of the municipalities of Sumé-PB and Serra Branca-PB, and the aforementioned communities became part of the administrative territory of Serra Branca-PB. This change occurred without the consent of these residents, without consulting them and, thereby, without them recognizing themselves as belonging to the municipality of Serra Branca. From then on, a territorial and identity conflict began that has lasted for seven years. Considering these statements, we aim to analyze the constituent elements of the territorial identity of these residents and their relationship with human rights. This is a qualitative research with an interdisciplinary approach to analyze the corpus in light of the critical theory; the primary source of data having been obtained from oral histories. The human rights perspective defended here is based on the understanding that it is not enough to have a confirmation of rights for the violation to take place, nor does the existence of these rights alone guarantee the effectiveness and fulfillment of such rights, which are materialized in the resistance and social struggles. We understand that when complex processes such as this occur, which affect local relations, disregard historically constituted knowledge, and deny identities, a symbolic deterritorialization is legitimized through social disintegration and the weakening of community relations. Thus, the reterritorialization means the search for a more dignified condition in rural areas, with access to basic health services, technical assistance, mobility, and especially with respect for territorial identity. The Brazilian legal system does not provide for popular consultation as an alternative to the resolution of intermunicipal territorial conflicts, which makes it difficult for the people involved in them to access basic goods for the exercise of their citizenship. We propose a public policy that values democratic and participatory principles in decisions on territorial conflicts, such as the one detailed here, by means of a discussion that includes the peoples directly affected by the territorial and identity conflicts over their territoriality process. Keywords: territorial conflict; territoriality; Sumé; Serra Branca; human rights; public policy. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conflito territorial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Territorialidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sumé | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serra Branca | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direitos humanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Territórios em conflito na região do cariri paraibano: uma análise na perspectiva dos direitos humanos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Maria de Fátima Ferreira | - |
dc.description.resumo | As comunidades rurais de Olho D’água do Padre, Caititu e Catonho são constituídas predominantemente por agricultores familiares que, historicamente, residiram e construíram suas relações econômicas, culturais, sociais e simbólicas no território pertencente ao município de Sumé, no Cariri Paraibano. Em decorrência da revisão dos limites territoriais ocorrida no ano de 2010 houve alterações no ordenamento territorial dos municípios de Sumé-PB e Serra Branca-PB e as citadas comunidades passaram a integrar o território administrativo de Serra Branca-PB. Esta mudança se deu sem que os moradores assim desejassem, sem consultá-los e sem que estes reconhecessem como pertencentes ao município de Serra Branca, a partir de então teve inicio o conflito territorial e identitário que se estende por sete anos. A partir destes enunciados analisamos os elementos constituintes da identidade territorial dos moradores e sua relação com os direitos humanos. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa de cunho interdisciplinar, sendo a história oral a principal fonte de dados, os quais foram analisados a luz da teoria critica. A perspectiva dos direitos humanos aqui defendida baseia-se na compreensão que não basta existir a positivação de direitos para que ocorra a violação, nem tão pouco a existência desses direitos por si só asseguram a efetivação e cumprimento dos mesmos, que se concretizam nas resistências e lutas sociais. Entendemos que quando ocorrem processos complexos como este, que afetam as relações locais, desconsiderando os saberes historicamente constituídos e negando as identidades está se legitimando uma desterritorialização simbólica, através da desagregação social e de fragilização das relações comunitárias. A reterritorialização significa a busca por uma condição mais digna de existência no meio rural, com acesso aos serviços básicos de saúde, assistência técnica, mobilidade e principalmente respeito à identidade territorial. O ordenamento jurídico brasileiro não prevê consulta popular como alternativa à resolução de conflitos territoriais intermunicipais, o que dificulta o acesso das pessoas que os vivenciam aos bens básicos para exercício da cidadania. Propomos uma política pública que preze pelos princípios democráticos e participativos nas decisões sobre conflitos territoriais como o aqui detalhado, discussão que inclui os povos diretamente atingidos pelos conflitos territoriais e identitários sobre seu processo de territorialidade. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Direitos Humanos | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direitos Humanos, Cidadania e Políticas Públicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |