https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12122Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, Felipe Araujo de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This monograph aims to assess the interconnectedness between risk management, economics and politics. The swings in market prices not just carry out expectations about the market, as they have important consequences in the real economy. In this sense, the first essay is an economic theory approach that has the objective to evaluate the willingness of the government to maintain a sustainable public debt in the sample that goes from 1999 to 2016. The main results using a VECM attest to an irresponsible fiscal authority in this period, that had its restrictions attained due randomness. The second essay refers to the idiosyncratic uncertainty inherent in market risk forecasting. Therefore, are tested the precision of the main conditional volatility models, given different specifications and probability distributions. The risk of risk models is in uptrend interest by literature and markets given the problems of sub estimation of risk observed. The outcome of the exercise done here appoint the risk manager must face a cautious behavior when choosing the probability distribution assumptions. Finally, the third essay stablish a connection among relevant variables to explain market risk in Brazilian stock market in the period between 2014 e 2016. This period is marked by presidential elections in Brazil, impeachment, downgrade in country risk, presidential elections in USA, BREXIT, and commodities shock. Using MGARCH-BEKK, DCC and t-Copulas modelling, the results suggest not just politics and economic fundamentals matter to explain risk to Brazil. However, unconventional monetary policies by FED and portfolio rebalancing by investors are also important. Moreover, was possible to identify the existence of a risk transmission path between Brazil’s stock market and, oil and iron ore. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Política monetária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Política fiscal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Previsão de risco | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Transmissão de risco | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Três ensaios sobre estabilidade de Séries Econômicas: métodos de estimação econométrica de volatilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Maia, Sinézio Fernandes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo dessa monografia foi abordar a conexão entre risco financeiro, economia e política. As oscilações de preços não só carregam consigo expectativas dos agentes, como têm consequências importantes na economia real. Nesse sentido, o primeiro ensaio foi uma abordagem de teoria econômica, que busca avaliar se a condução da Política Fiscal por meio de Dívida Pública foi sustentável entre 1999 e 2016. Por meio de um VECM, pôde-se concluir que o governo não esteve comprometido em estabilizar a relação dívida/PIB no período, intercalando momentos de alta e baixa incerteza na condução da política econômica. O segundo ensaio diz respeito à incerteza inerente à previsão de risco financeiro. Nesse sentido, é testada a precisão dos principais modelos de volatilidade condicional, com diferentes especificações e distribuições de probabilidade. Os resultados sugerem que o gestor de risco deve ter cautela no momento da escolha da distribuição de probabilidade assumida, incorrendo no erro de subavaliar o risco constantemente. Por fim, o terceiro ensaio busca estabelecer as conexões entre as variáveis relevantes para explicar o risco de mercado experimentado pela bolsa brasileira entre 2014 e 2016. Nesse período houve eleição presidencial no Brasil, impeachment, rebaixamento de nota de crédito, eleição presidencial nos EUA, BREXIT e choque de commodities. Os resultados a partir de uma modelagem MGARCH-BEKK, DCC e t-Copulas sinalizam que não só a política, e os fundamentos econômicos importam para explicar o risco nesse período, como também políticas monetárias não convencionais e o rebalanceamento das carteiras por parte de investidores internacionais. Ademais, foi possível identificar que o Brasil tem o papel de intermediário de transmissão de risco para o mercado de petróleo e ferro. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |