https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/12137
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Barbosa, Maria Raquel Conceição | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-11-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to analyze the social, economic and labor market characteristics in the Sousa microregion of Paraíba State, and to verify the existence of public policies for the generation of employment and income. In order to do so, a bibliographic research was carried out on the subject with the purpose of seeking theoretical and methodological foundations that allowed to understand the context of the economic and social development of the region. In addition, secondary data were obtained from the Demographic Census, produced by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), the Ministry of Labor and Employment (MTE) and the Ministry of Social Development (MDS). In addition, secondary data were used, which were obtained from the Census. The indicators of demography, poverty, the PIB and their distribution within the microregion and PIB per capita were analyzed. Labor market indicators, such as income level and productive occupations, were also considered. A field research with the manager of the municipality of Sousa was carried out in the search for information on local public policies focused on the labor market. Based on the study, it was verified that the municipalities of Sousa and Pombal stand out in the microregion with the best socioeconomic indicators, which indicates the strong dependence of the other municipalities around these localities. With regard to local public employment and income policies, there were actions related to professional qualification and credit granting for micro and small entrepreneurs only in the highlighted municipalities, which does not guarantee the insertion in the labor market for the majority of individuals who are in situations of social vulnerability. The other municipalities are limited to the benefits of actions submitted by the federal and state governments. The main result of the research is the existence of structural weaknesses in the microregion regarding the generation of occupations at work in conditions of raising the income and quality of life of the population, due to the low level of education of the workforce, the strong presence of informal labor, the low diversification of productive activities and the weak performance of public management in the development or strengthening of alternatives for the generation of sustainable employment and income in the local economy. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Emprego e renda | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Microrregião de Souza (PB) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Município de Souza (PB) | pt_BR |
dc.title | Microrregião de Sousa-PB: um estudo sobre as condições de geração de emprego e renda | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Rejane Gomes | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve por objetivo analisar as características sociais, econômicas e do mercado de trabalho na microrregião de Sousa, no estado da Paraíba, e verificar a existência de políticas públicas para a geração de emprego e renda. Para tanto, realizou-se pesquisa bibliográfica sobre o tema com o intuito de buscar fundamentos teóricos e metodológicos que permitissem compreender o contexto do desenvolvimento econômico e social da região. Além disso, foram utilizados dados secundários, obtidos a partir dos Censos Demográficos, produzidos pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), do Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego (MTE) e do Ministério do Desenvolvimento Social (MDS). Analisaram-se indicadores de demografia, pobreza, o PIB e sua distribuição dentro da microrregião e o PIB per capita. Também foram considerados os indicadores de mercado de trabalho, como nível de rendimento e ocupações produtivas. Uma pesquisa de campo com gestores dos municípios de Sousa e Pombal foi realizada na busca de informações sobre políticas públicas locais voltadas para o mercado de trabalho. A partir do estudo realizado, verificou-se que os municípios de Sousa e Pombal destacam-se na microrregião com os melhores indicadores socioeconômicos, o que indica a forte dependência dos outros municípios em torno dessas localidades. No tocante às políticas públicas locais de emprego e renda, constatou-se a existência de ações ligadas à qualificação profissional e concessão de crédito para micro e pequenos empreendedores apenas nos municípios em destaque, o que não dá garantias de inserção no mercado de trabalho para a maioria dos indivíduos que se encontram em situação de vulnerabilidade social. Os demais municípios limitam-se aos benefícios das ações encaminhadas pelos governos federal e estadual. Como resultado principal da pesquisa, destaca-se a existência de fragilidades estruturais na microrregião quanto à geração de ocupações no trabalho em condições de elevar a renda e a qualidade de vida da população, tendo em vista o baixo nível de instrução da força de trabalho, a forte presença do trabalho informal, a pouca diversificação das atividades produtivas e a fraca atuação da gestão pública no desenvolvimento ou fortalecimento de alternativas de geração de emprego e renda sustentáveis na economia local. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |