Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sousa, Helen Castelo Branco de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-10-23-
dc.description.abstract: Guided by the evolution of feminist thinking and some aspects concerned with women and their role in society (social, cultural and economic conjunctions), there emerges the goal of this research, which is the comprehension of the representation of the feminine in literature. Therefore, in this context, we discovered the author Kate Chopin and her short story “A Respectable Woman” (1894) that shows her striking ideals in relation to women’s freedom in the XIX century. It is possible to notice how her narrative gives notoriety to women, emphasizing their social and personal wishes, in spite of being victims of restrictions in a patriarchal world. For a critical reading of this short story, we reference authors such as Mary Wollstonecraft (1792), Lorraine Code (2000), Ellen Rooney (2006) and Tim Gillespie (2010). On analyzing this short story, it was possible to understand the correlation between the female figure from the past to the contemporary woman, and their struggle in order to achieve equal rights, through the representation of what is, supposedly, a respectable woman.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Kate Chopin
dc.subject: Feminismo
dc.subject: Caracterização feminina
dc.subject: Literatura estadunidense
dc.title: Os limites a uma mulher de respeito: precedentes feministas em Kate Chopin.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendonça, Jeová Rocha de-
dc.description.resumo: Orientados pela evolução do pensamento feminista e algumas vertentes envolvendo a mulher e o seu papel na sociedade (conjunturas social, cultural e econômica), surge um dos objetivos centrais desta pesquisa, que é a compreensão da representação do feminino na literatura. Neste contexto, encontramos a autora Kate Chopin e seu conto “Uma Mulher Respeitável” (1894) o qual evidencia fortes ideais feministas da autora em relação à liberdade das mulheres já no século XIX. É possível notar como sua narrativa dá notoriedade à figura feminina, caracterizando-a em seus desejos pessoais e sociais, porém como vítima das restrições de um mundo patriarcal. Para a leitura crítica desse conto, tomamos como referência autores como Mary Wollstonecraft (1792), Lorraine Code (2000), Ellen Rooney (2006) e Tim Gillespie (2010). Ao analisar este conto, foi possível entender a correlação da figura feminina de outrora àquela dos tempos presentes no que diz respeito à luta pela igualdade de direitos, através da representação do que supostamente se configura como uma mulher de respeito.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR