Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Martins, Davi Laureano.-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-08-
dc.description.abstract: This monographic essay seeks to draw a parallel between the rights of refugees in the Mediterranean Sea and the role of the European Community in this area, in particular the European Union border control agency FRONTEX, investigating the European position from the prevention of the entry of migrants, to the accountability for human rights violations. The worrying rates of deaths, shipwrecks and disappearances of migrants coupled with reports of serious violations of rights demonstrate the need for a critical analysis of the treatment received by refugees seeking asylum on the European continent. Through a qualitative research, with a bibliographical review in the area of International Law and addressing the important international treaties and conventions that shelter refugees, a consistent study is being carried out on the rights of these individuals, the right to apply for asylum until access to the justice in the face of violations. In view of the above, a European priority in the protection of borders can be seen to the detriment of refugee protection, which is often the result of forced returns to places where there is a risk of violence or persecution or exposition to degrading and inhuman treatment. It is also concluded that there is a great need for transparency regarding FRONTEX's operations in the Mediterranean Sea, for the proper investigation of human rights violations and accountability of the culprits, and also to resolve the gaps in refugees' access to justice.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Refugiados
dc.subject: Direito Internacional dos Refugiados
dc.subject: Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos
dc.subject: Direito Internacional Marítimo
dc.subject: Non-refoulement
dc.title: FRONTEX e os Direitos dos Refugiados no Mar Mediterrâneo
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Peterke, Sven.-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho monográfico traça um paralelo entre os direitos dos refugiados no Mar Mediterrâneo e a atuação da Comunidade Europeia nesta área, sobretudo da agência de controle de fronteiras da União Europeia, a FRONTEX, investigando a postura europeia desde a prevenção à entrada de migrantes, até a responsabilização por violações de Direitos Humanos. Os preocupantes índices de mortes, naufrágios e desaparecimentos de migrantes, aliados a denúncias de graves violações de direitos, demonstram a necessidade de uma análise crítica aos tratamentos recebidos pelos refugiados que buscam asilo no continente europeu. Através de uma pesquisa qualitativa, com revisão bibliográfica na área do Direito Internacional e abordando os importantes tratados e convenções internacionais que dão guarida aos refugiados, pretendeu-se realizar um estudo consistente sobre os direitos desses indivíduos, do direito de requerer asilo até o acesso à justiça perante violações. Diante do exposto no trabalho é possível constatar uma prioridade europeia na proteção das fronteiras em detrimento à proteção aos refugiados, que acabam sendo vítimas de devoluções forçadas a lugares onde existe risco de violência ou perseguição, ou são expostos a tratamentos degradantes e desumanos. Demonstra-se também que há grande necessidade de transparência quanto às operações da FRONTEX no Mar Mediterrâneo, para a devida apuração de violações de Direitos Humanos e responsabilização dos culpados, suscitando, igualmente, a resolução das lacunas presentes no acesso dos refugiados à justiça.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR