https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13025| Tipo: | Tese |
| Título: | Comportamento sedentário e marcadores cardiometabólicos em adolescentes: um estudo longitudinal |
| Autor(es): | Santos, Gerfeson Mendonça dos |
| Orientador: | Farias Júnior, José Cazuza de |
| Resumo: | O comportamento sedentário tem sido associado negativamente a diferentes marcadores cardiometabólicos em adultos. No entanto, em adolescentes, a maioria dos estudos foi realizada por delineamento transversal, não considerando possíveis variáveis de confusão e moderação em suas análises. Além disso, os resultados de tais estudos foram inconclusivos, principalmente quando a medida do comportamento sedentário foi realizada por acelerômetro. O objetivo do estudo foi, pois, analisar as possíveis associações entre tempo em comportamento sedentário e marcadores cardiometabólicos em adolescentes. Trata-se de um estudo longitudinal que analisou dados de 294 adolescentes de escolas públicas do município de João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brasil, da linha de base (2014) e do primeiro acompanhamento (2015) do Estudo Longitudinal sobre Comportamento Sedentário, Atividade Física, Hábitos Alimentares e Saúde de Adolescentes – Estudo LONCAAFS. O comportamento sedentário foi mensurado por acelerômetro triaxial (Actigraph GT3X+), e o ponto de corte usado para defini-lo foi =100 counts/minutos. Foi estimado o tempo total sedentário em minutos/dia, e os adolescentes foram categorizados em grupos de “alto” e “baixo” comportamento sedentário nos anos de 2014 e 2015, de acordo com o critério de oito horas/dia. Os marcadores cardiometabólicos mensurados foram glicose de jejum, colesterol total, triglicerídeos plasmáticos, lipoproteínas de alta (HDL-C) e de baixa (LDL-C) densidade, índice de massa corporal, circunferência abdominal, pressão arterial sistólica e diastólica. Também foi produzido o escore dos marcadores cardiometabólicos de acordo com a soma dos escores-Z dos marcadores individuais. Os potenciais fatores de confusão testados foram variáveis sociodemográficas, horas de sono, consumo alimentar, índice de massa corporal, atividades físicas leves e moderadas-vigorosas. As variáveis moderadoras testadas foram atividade física moderada-vigorosa e estado nutricional. Identificou-se, em cada ano, que cerca de 60% dos adolescentes despendiam de sete a nove horas/dia em comportamento sedentário (65,0% em 2014 e 63,3% em 2015) e houve um aumento médio de 30 minutos/dia no tempo sedentário de 2014 (média = 7,5; dp = 1,8h) para 2015 (média = 8,0; dp = 1,7h; p < 0,001). Observou-se que 22,5% dos adolescentes permaneceram e 27,9% aumentaram para mais de oito horas/dia seu comportamento sedentário de 2014 para 2015. Na análise longitudinal, houve uma relação significativa e inversa entre tempo total em comportamento sedentário e colesterol total (ß = -0,098; IC95%: -0,173; -0,022) e o LDL-C (ß = -0,091; IC95%: -0,157; -0,026). Foi identificado que o estado nutricional moderou a relação entre comportamento sedentário e pressão arterial diastólica, na qual a associação foi positivamente associada entre os obesos (ß = 0,047; IC95%: 0,010; 0,085). Entretanto, essa relação não foi moderada pela atividade física moderada-vigorosa. Também não foram identificadas diferenças significativas nos valores médios dos marcadores cardiometabólicos entre os grupos “alto” e “baixo” de comportamento sedentário, de acordo com a classificação da atividade física e estado nutricional. Conclui-se que os adolescentes despendiam tempo excessivo em comportamento sedentário, com tendência de aumento de exposição no período de acompanhamento. De forma geral, a exposição ao tempo sedentário não se associou aos marcadores cardiometabólicos, exceto para os maiores valores de pressão arterial diastólica apresentados apenas nos adolescentes obesos. |
| Abstract: | Sedentary behaviour has been negatively associated with different cardiometabolic markers in adults. However, in adolescents, most studies used a cross-sectional design, did not consider possible confounding variables for analyses, and did not analyze the moderating effect. In addition, the results are inconclusive, mainly when the sedentary behaviour was measured by accelerometer. This study aimed to analyze the possible associations between time spent on sedentary behaviour and cardiometabolic markers in adolescents. This is a longitudinal study which analyzed the data from 294 adolescent enrolled at public school in the city of João Pessoa, state of Paraiba, Brazil, baseline (2014) and the first follow-up (2015) from the “Longitudinal Study of Sedentary Behavior, Physical Activity, Eating Habits and Health of Adolescents – LONCAAFS Study”. Sedentary behaviour was measured by the triaxial accelerometer (Actigraph GT3X+) and the cutoff point used was =100 counts/minutes. The total time of sedentary behaviour was estimated by minutes/day and the adolescents were categorized as “high” and “low” sedentary behaviour in 2014 and 2015 according to the cutoff of eight hours/day exposure to this behaviour. The cardiometabolic markers measured were fasting glucose, total cholesterol, plasma triglycerides, high (HDL-C) and low-density lipoproteins (LDL-C), body mass index, abdominal circumference, systolic and diastolic blood pressure. The score of cardiometabolic marker was obtained by the sum of the z scores of individual markers. The potential confounding factors tested were sociodemographic variables, hours of sleep, food intake, body mass index, light and moderate-vigorous physical activity. The moderator variables tested were moderate-vigorous physical activity and nutritional status. In each year, 60% of adolescents spent seven and nine hours/day on sedentary behavior (65.0% in 2014 and 63.3% in 2015) and there was an increase of 30 minutes/day from 2014 (mean = 7.5; sd = 1.8 hours) to 2015 (mean = 8.0, sd = 1.7 hours, p < 0.001). It was found that 22.5% of adolescents remained and 27.9% increased to more than eight hours/day of sedentary behaviour from 2014 to 2015. The longitudinal analysis showed a significant inverse relationship between total time spent in sedentary behavior and total cholesterol (ß = –0.098; 95%CI: – 0.173; –0.022) and LDL-C (ß = –0.091; 95%CI: –0.157; –0.026). It was found which nutritional status moderated the relationship between sedentary behaviour and diastolic blood pressure, and it was positively associated in obese adolescents (ß = 0.047; 95%CI: 0.010; 0.085). However, this relationship was not moderated by moderate-vigorous physical activity. Also, no significant differences were identified in the mean values of the cardiometabolic markers considering the "high" and "low" groups of sedentary behavior, according to the classification of physical activity and nutritional status. It was concluded that adolescents spend an excessive amount of time on sedentary behaviour per day, with a tendency to increase during follow-up. The exposure to sedentary time was not associated with cardiometabolic markers, except for the higher values of diastolic blood pressure presented among obese adolescents. Sedentary behaviour has been negatively associated with different cardiometabolic markers in adults. However, in adolescents, most studies used a cross-sectional design, did not consider possible confounding variables for analyses, and did not analyze the moderating effect. In addition, the results are inconclusive, mainly when the sedentary behaviour was measured by accelerometer. This study aimed to analyze the possible associations between time spent on sedentary behaviour and cardiometabolic markers in adolescents. This is a longitudinal study which analyzed the data from 294 adolescent enrolled at public school in the city of João Pessoa, state of Paraiba, Brazil, baseline (2014) and the first follow-up (2015) from the “Longitudinal Study of Sedentary Behavior, Physical Activity, Eating Habits and Health of Adolescents – LONCAAFS Study”. Sedentary behaviour was measured by the triaxial accelerometer (Actigraph GT3X+) and the cutoff point used was =100 counts/minutes. The total time of sedentary behaviour was estimated by minutes/day and the adolescents were categorized as “high” and “low” sedentary behaviour in 2014 and 2015 according to the cutoff of eight hours/day exposure to this behaviour. The cardiometabolic markers measured were fasting glucose, total cholesterol, plasma triglycerides, high (HDL-C) and low-density lipoproteins (LDL-C), body mass index, abdominal circumference, systolic and diastolic blood pressure. The score of cardiometabolic marker was obtained by the sum of the z scores of individual markers. The potential confounding factors tested were sociodemographic variables, hours of sleep, food intake, body mass index, light and moderate-vigorous physical activity. The moderator variables tested were moderate-vigorous physical activity and nutritional status. In each year, 60% of adolescents spent seven and nine hours/day on sedentary behavior (65.0% in 2014 and 63.3% in 2015) and there was an increase of 30 minutes/day from 2014 (mean = 7.5; sd = 1.8 hours) to 2015 (mean = 8.0, sd = 1.7 hours, p < 0.001). It was found that 22.5% of adolescents remained and 27.9% increased to more than eight hours/day of sedentary behaviour from 2014 to 2015. The longitudinal analysis showed a significant inverse relationship between total time spent in sedentary behavior and total cholesterol (ß = –0.098; 95%CI: – 0.173; –0.022) and LDL-C (ß = –0.091; 95%CI: –0.157; –0.026). It was found which nutritional status moderated the relationship between sedentary behaviour and diastolic blood pressure, and it was positively associated in obese adolescents (ß = 0.047; 95%CI: 0.010; 0.085). However, this relationship was not moderated by moderate-vigorous physical activity. Also, no significant differences were identified in the mean values of the cardiometabolic markers considering the "high" and "low" groups of sedentary behavior, according to the classification of physical activity and nutritional status. It was concluded that adolescents spend an excessive amount of time on sedentary behaviour per day, with a tendency to increase during follow-up. The exposure to sedentary time was not associated with cardiometabolic markers, except for the higher values of diastolic blood pressure presented among obese adolescents. |
| Palavras-chave: | Tempo sedentário Fatores de risco Síndrome x Metabólica Adolescência Sedentary time Risk factors Metabolic syndrome x Adolescent Tiempo sedentario Factores de riesgo Síndrome x Metabólico Adolescencia |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA |
| Idioma: | por |
| País: | Brasil |
| Editor: | Universidade Federal da Paraíba |
| Sigla da Instituição: | UFPB |
| Departamento: | Educação Física |
| Programa: | Centro de Ciências da Saúde (CCS) - Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB) |
| Tipo de Acesso: | Acesso aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| URI: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13025 |
| Data do documento: | 19-Out-2017 |