Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rocha, Francisca Raquel Queiroz Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-11-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this dissertation is to show an analytical and introductory study about the character Lilith, through the evolution of the meaning that has attributed her history present in the religion traditions, and how occurred the apropriation and exploration of this symbol in the literary work called Xenogenesis of the afro-american's writer Octavia Estelle Butler, as an Inter-Semiotic object of the cultural, social and religious relations that cover our society. For this, we will glimpse through an eschatological myth of how the apocalypse happened on Earth, as those who survived had the oportunity to see a cosmogonic rebirth of the new Genesis, of the chaos until the cosmos. And that genesis is always linked to the assumptions that involve the sexuality, way by which it will be present or evidenced in the mythological narratives that involve the Lilith's name, and consequently will be reaffirmed in the Octavia's literary work. The Lilith and the sexuality will be explained while compairing through an intersemiotic dialogue, the constructive, deconstructive and reconstructive elements linked to the character present in the religious, mythological and literary universe, object of this dissertation.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Religião
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject: Lilith
dc.subject: Intersemiótica
dc.subject: Xenogenesis
dc.subject: Religion
dc.subject: Literature
dc.subject: Lilith
dc.subject: Intersemiotic
dc.subject: Xenogenesis
dc.subject: Mito religioso
dc.subject: Mito de Lilith - literatura
dc.subject: Mito de Lilith - análise
dc.title: Lilith negra : Símbolos culturais em um debate intersemiótico
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moraes , Suelma de Souza-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação tem como finalidade apresentar um estudo introdutório e analítico sobre a personagem Lilith, por meio da evolução dos significados atribuídos a sua história presente em tradições religiosas e como ocorreu a apropriação e exploração desse símbolo na obra Xenogenesis da escritora afro-americana Octavia Estelle Butler, como objeto intersemiótico das relações culturais, sociais e religiosas que abrangem a nossa sociedade. Para isso, vislumbraremos através de um mito escatológico de como aconteceu o apocalipse na Terra, como aqueles que sobreviveram tiveram a oportunidade de presenciar um renascimento cosmogônico de um novo Gênesis, do caos ao cosmo. E esse gênesis sempre está ligado com assuntos que envolvem a sexualidade, viés pelo qual estará presente ou evidenciado nas narrativas mitológicas que envolvem o nome de Lilith e consequentemente estará reafirmado na obra de Octavia. Lilith e as questões da sexualidade serão o elo de um diálogo intersemiótico de compreensão dos elementos construtivos, desconstrutivos e reconstrutivos ligados a personagem inserida no universo religioso, mitológico e literário, objeto desta dissertação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR