Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barros, Thainá Santiago do Rego-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-07-
dc.description.abstract: Bamboo is an excellent example of renewable material and is very rich in its potentialities, possessing characteristics that offer enormous advantages in its use, being able to easily replace the materials commonly used in construction. Research and applications of bamboo in civil industry are widespread in several countries in Latin America, where there are several buildings that prove their potential as a constructive material. However, in Brazil, its use is underexplored, although the country has natural reserves of the material and planting conditions (MARQUEZ, 2007). Tourism is an activity that has an impact on the environment due to its economic importance, influence and dependence on local natural resources to continue receiving tourists (CURY, et al., 2003). It is in this context that the present work proposes a preliminary project, aiming to promote sustainability in a hotel business, with the purpose of maintaining and protecting the resources offered by the environment in order to control the negative impacts that tourism development causes. Thus, the result is an architectural conception that makes use of bamboo as the main building material, associated with the use of other materials and equally ecological technologies, proposing simplified solutions with the purpose of facilitating the execution and showing that it is possible to make a good architecture using unconventional materials.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectsustentabilidade
dc.subjectbambu como material construtivo,materiais não convencionais
dc.title: Bambu: uso como material construtivo aplicado em uma pousada litorânea
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha-
dc.description.resumo: O bambu é um excelente exemplo de material renovável e amplamente rico nas suas potencialidades, possuindo características que proporcionam enormes vantagens na sua utilização, podendo facilmente, substituir os materiais comumente empregados na construção civil. As pesquisas e aplicações do bambu na indústria civil são bastante difundidas em vários países da América Latina, onde há várias edificações que comprovam a sua potencialidade como material construtivo. Porém, no Brasil, seu uso é pouco explorado, embora o país tenha reservas naturais do material e condições de plantio (MARQUEZ, 2007). O turismo é uma atividade que gera impacto no meio ambiente em virtude da sua importância econômica, influência e dependência dos recursos naturais locais para continuar a receber turistas (CURY, et. al, 2003). É nesse contexto que o presente trabalho propõe um anteprojeto, visando promover a sustentabilidade em um empreendimento hoteleiro, com o propósito de manter e proteger os recursos oferecidos pelo meio ambiente a fim de controlar os impactos negativos que o desenvolvimento turístico provoca. Assim, tem-se como resultado uma concepção arquitetônica que faz uso do bambu como principal material construtivo, associado ao uso de outros materiais e tecnologias igualmente ecológicas, propondo soluções simplificadas com o intuito de facilitar a execução e mostrar que é possível fazer uma boa arquitetura utilizando materiais não convencionais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR