Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Ricardo Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-25-
dc.description.abstract: This research focuses on the production of media in The Gideons International Association in Brazil. The activities related to the Association have been associated with musical practice, mainly non-written, and the events are inspired by the degrees generally promoted by the association where it is possible to contemplate the execution of chants founded, for the most part, that is, of European hymnology and North American The area of Education has a current perspective of a series of spaces and moments related to the teaching and learning of music, which has made possible reflections, interactions and discussions in the context of the construction of different pedagogical knowledges. In this sense, the objective is to investigate how music learning takes place in the association The Gideons International in Brazil. The objectives specified are: 1) to define international relations in Gideon; 2) investigate in a way the association The Gideons International experience the musical practice; 3) analyze a musical learning from collective singing; 4) understand how sociability relationships interfere in the musical learning process. This is a qualitative research, whose empirical field consists of participants from a unit of the Association, João Pessoa Norte. The techniques of data collection used were interviews, questionnaires and observations. The axes that guided the discussion were: the musical profile of the participants, the Association as a space for socialization, the members' musical baggage, the musical practices and the repertoire used. The study was relevant to the area of Music Education as teachers attentive to the recognition of the musical baggage of their students, friendship and camaraderie in the classroom, as well as appreciation of the student's speech. Another relevant aspect is the perception of the musical dialogue in a format of relaxation before an exacerbated rigor that can "plaster" the musical performance. It should also be highlighted that another relevant point for the area is in the sense of proposing a space that integrates students with different levels of learning.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Os Gideões Internacionais no Brasil
dc.subject: Aprendizagem musical
dc.subject: Prática musical
dc.subject: Sociabilidade
dc.subject: The Gideons International in Brazil
dc.subject: Music learning
dc.title: Aprendizagens, práticas musicais e sociabilidade na Associação Os Gideões Internacionais no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Beltrame, Juciane Araldi-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como foco as práticas musicais realizadas na Associação Os Gideões Internacionais no Brasil. Em meio as atividades realizadas na Associação ocorrem àquelas relacionadas com práticas musicais, principalmente e não exclusivamente, vocais durante os encontros regulares promovidos pela associação onde em momentos específicos se contempla a execução de cânticos religiosos tradicionais, em sua maioria, oriundos da hinologia Europeia e Norte-Americana. A área da Educação Musical na atualidade tem abarcado uma quantidade de espaços e situações relacionados ao ensino e aprendizado da música, o que tem possibilitado reflexões, interações e discussões em torno da construção de diferentes saberes pedagógicos musicais. Nesse sentido, o objetivo desse estudo é investigar como se dá a aprendizagem musical na associação Os Gideões Internacionais no Brasil. Os objetivos específicos são: 1) definir do que se trata a associação os Gideões Internacionais; 2) investigar de que forma a associação Os Gideões Internacionais vivencia a prática musical; 3) analisar a aprendizagem musical a partir do canto coletivo; 4) compreender de que forma as relações de sociabilidade interferem no processo de aprendizagem musical. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, cujo campo empírico é constituído por participantes de uma unidade da Associação, denominada Campo João Pessoa Norte. As técnicas de coleta de dados utilizadas foram entrevistas, questionário e observações. Os eixos que nortearam a discussão foram: o perfil musical dos participantes, a Associação enquanto espaço de socialização, a bagagem musical dos integrantes, as práticas musicais e o repertório utilizado. O estudo se mostrou relevante para a área de Educação Musical à medida que os professores se atentem para o reconhecimento da bagagem musical de seus alunos, a amizade e camaradagem em sala de aula, bem como da valorização da fala do aluno. Outro aspecto relevante é a percepção do diálogo musical num formato de descontração ante a um rigor exacerbado que pode “engessar” a performance musical. Há de se destacar ainda que um outro ponto relevante para a área se dá no sentido de propor um espaço que integre alunos com diferentes níveis de aprendizagem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Música
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR