https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/13798Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Martins, Pablo Rodrigues | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-11-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work’s problematic is the understanding of in what way the real estate speculation in the Quilombola Community of Paratibe constitutes a form of environmental racism. The general objective is to understand the concepts of environmental racism, violations of rights in the quilombola communities of Brazil, in particular, the process of urbanization of João Pessoa and the impacts of real estate speculation on the Quilombola Community of Paratibe and what ways to combat it. To do so, we will approach the concept, the trajectory of the Quilombo’s formation in the Brazilian State, in Paraíba and the Quilombo of Paratibe. As well as the role developed over the years by the Brazilian State in protecting these communities, according to constitutional commandments, advances and setbacks. This brings us to reflect on the concept of racism and its new configurations, in the case of environmental racism, in order to associate and seek to understand the impacts generated on the territory, culture, economy and the entire environment of these communities. The methodology consists of a case study, through the bibliography, documents, anthropological report, of exploratory and descriptive nature, whose purpose is to give visibility to the emergence of the Quilombola Community of Paratibe, facing real estate speculation. In addition to the difficulties it faces on a day-to-day basis, it’s constantly losing territory and consequently its identity, culture and history. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racismo Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quilombolas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Especulação Imobiliária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paratibe | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Environmental racism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Real Estate Speculation | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Racismo ambiental às comunidades remanescentes de quilombolas: o caso da comunidade negra de Paratibe | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Ronaldo Alencar dos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como problemática, compreender de que modo a especulação imobiliária na Comunidade Quilombola de Paratibe, constitui uma forma de racismo ambiental. O objetivo geral é compreender o conceito de racismo ambiental as violações de direitos nas comunidades quilombolas do Brasil, em especial, ao processo de urbanização de João Pessoa e os impactos da especulação imobiliária na Comunidade Quilombola de Paratibe e quais as formas de combatê-lo. Para tanto, abordaremos o conceito, a trajetória de formação dos quilombos no Estado Brasileiro, na Paraíba e o Quilombo de Paratibe. Como também o papel desenvolvido ao longo dos anos pelo Estado brasileiro na proteção dessas comunidades, conforme mandamentos constitucional, os avanços e retrocessos. Trazendo assim, a reflexão sobre o conceito de racismo e suas novas configurações, no caso o racismo ambiental, para associarmos e buscar compreender os impactos gerados ao território, a cultura, a economia, a todo o meio ambiente dessas comunidades. A metodologia consiste em um estudo de caso, através da bibliografia, documentos, relatório antropológico, de cunho exploratório e descritivo, que tem por finalidade dar visibilidade a emergência da Comunidade Quilombola de Paratibe, diante da especulação imobiliária. Além das dificuldades por ela enfrentada no dia-a-dia e que veem constantemente perdendo território e consequentemente sua identidade, sua cultura e sua história. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Jurídicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |