Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gama, Josenilda Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-05-
dc.description.abstract: Discussions about inclusive education in Brazil extended in the 1980s and important documents were instituted for the construction of an inclusive school. Among the documents of great importance for inclusive education is the Law of Directives and Bases of Education - LDB and Federal Constitution (Articles and Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities). This study focuses on the inclusion of students with disabilities in Early Childhood Education in the municipality of Pombal in Paraíba. We believe that this study is relevant because teachers are the professionals that make happen to the inclusion of students with disabilities in school. This work aims to know the level of teacher preparation in relation to the education of children with disabilities in the Early Childhood Education of Pombal municipal schools. The specific objectives were thus prioritized: to investigate the level of teacher training, initial and continued, in the sense of promoting the schooling of children with disabilities; to describe the process of continuing education of teachers in inclusive education, as well as the main difficulties faced in the schooling process of children with disabilities enrolled in kindergartens and pre-schools of the municipal school system. For the data collection, a semi-structured questionnaire was used as instrument. The data were analyzed qualitatively based on the guidelines and suggestions of the book entitled "Content Analysis" (Franco, 2008). As a result, it was possible to have a knowledge about how teachers perceive the educational inclusion of children with disabilities in Early Childhood Education and whether they feel prepared to face this demand created by public policies of inclusive education.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject: Educação infantil
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.title: Educação infantil inclusiva e formação de professores: análise da realidade do município de Pombal - Paraíba
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Márcia Paiva de-
dc.description.resumo: As discussões acerca da educação inclusiva no Brasil se estenderam na década de 80 e foram instituídos documentos importantes para a construção de uma escola inclusiva. Dentre os documentos de grande importância para a educação inclusiva está a Lei de diretrizes e Bases da Educação – LDB e Constituição Federal (Artigos e Convenção Sobre os Direitos da Pessoa com Deficiência). Este estudo foca o olhar sobre a inclusão de alunos com deficiência na Educação Infantil no município de Pombal na Paraíba. Acreditamos ser esse estudo relevante, pois os professores são os profissionais que fazem acontecer à inclusão dos alunos com deficiência na escola. Este trabalho tem como Objetivo Geral conhecer o nível de preparação dos professores em relação à educação de crianças com deficiência na Educação Infantil das escolas municipais de Pombal. Já os Objetivos Específicos foram assim priorizados: pesquisar o nível de formação dos professores, inicial e continuada, no sentido da promoção da escolarização das crianças com deficiência; descrever o processo de formação continuada dos professores em educação inclusiva, assim como, as principais dificuldades enfrentadas no processo de escolarização das crianças com deficiência matriculadas nas creches e pré-escolas da rede municipal de ensino. Para a realização da coleta de dados foi utilizado como instrumento, um questionário semiestruturado. Os dados foram analisados de forma qualitativa baseados nas orientações e sugestões do livro intitulado “Análise do Conteúdo” (Franco, 2008). Como resultado foi possível ter um conhecimento sobre como os professores percebem a inclusão educativa frente à criança com deficiência na Educação Infantil e se esses se sentem preparados para fazer frente a essa demanda criada pelas políticas públicas de educação inclusiva.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpt_BR