Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lira, Layse Emanuelle Queiroz-
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-07-
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to analyze tools and interactions present in a Virtual Learning Environment (AVA) that promote relations of alterity. The empirical field of this research was the AVA of Philosophy of Education I, of the Pedagogy course of the Virtual UFPB, semester 2017.1. Therefore, the subjects of the research are the enrolled students, the teacher and mediator of the discipline. As a theoretical course, some models of teaching-learning processes were presented: Traditional Pedagogy, according to J. F. Herbart, New Education, by John Dewey and Meaningful Learning, according to Ausebel. The virtual learning environment was the focus of the research, having the platform Moodle and its tools as main means for the promotion of alterity relations in the virtual environment. Another important theoretical reference was the philosophy of Lévinas, from which we sought to understand the meaning of the relations of otherness in the educational context. From the ethics of alterity and following Baptista's interpretation of Levianasian philosophy, we chose three ethical competences that served as central categories for analysis of interactions in the virtual environment: responsibility, hospitality and kindness. The methodology of the research was built around the contents available in the virtual environment of the discipline, trying to analyze the contents of forums, challenges (evaluations) and tests. We also have a questionnaire in which the students enrolled in that semester gave their opinions about the processes of interaction in the virtual environment of the subject under study. The results were obtained through the analysis of the samples, considering 10% of what was collected and the total number of active students. We sought to identify signs of alterity relations throughout this interaction that occurred in the virtual environment. As a result of the research, it was possible to verify that the moodle environment, focused on the development of teaching-learning processes, carries and has sufficient technological resources for the construction of alterity relations. The existence or not of ethical relationships through virtual interactions, therefore, is more associated to dispositions and skills on the part of the interacting agents, being these the main subjects of the relation. It is up to the pedagogical management to seek, together with competent bodies, to develop adequate and professional methodologies with the skills to interact with the students in a compromised, dialogical way, without losing sight of the subjectivities involved in this process of building a meaningful and collaborative knowledge.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação a distância
dc.subject: Ética
dc.subject: Alteridade
dc.title: Relações de alteridade no ambiente virtual de aprendizagem
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guedes, Edson Carvalho-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar ferramentas e interações presentes em um Ambiente Virtual de Aprendizagem (AVA) que promovem relações de alteridade. O campo empírico desta pesquisa foi o AVA de Filosofia da Educação I, do curso de Pedagogia da UFPB Virtual, do período 2017.1. Portanto, os sujeitos da pesquisa são os estudantes matriculados, o professor e mediador da disciplina. Como percurso teórico foi apresentado alguns modelos de processos de ensino- aprendizagem: A Pedagogia Tradicional, segundo J. F. Herbart, a Educação Nova, por John Dewey e a Aprendizagem significativa, de acordo com Ausebel. O ambiente virtual de aprendizagem foi o foco da pesquisa, tendo a plataforma Moodle e suas ferramentas como principais meios para a promoção de relações de alteridade no ambiente virtual. Outro importante referencial teórico foi a filosofia de Lévinas, a partir da qual buscamos compreender o sentido das relações de alteridade no contexto educacional. A partir da ética da alteridade e seguindo a interpretação de Baptista da filosofia levianasiana, elegemos três competências éticas que serviram de categorias centrais para análise das interações no ambiente virtual: responsabilidade, hospitalidade e bondade. A metodologia da pesquisa se construiu em torno dos conteúdos disponíveis no ambiente virtual da disciplina, procurando analisar os conteúdos de fóruns, desafios (avaliações) e provas. Contamos ainda com um questionário em que os estudantes matriculados naquele semestre letivo emitiam suas opiniões acerca dos processos de interação no ambiente virtual da disciplina objeto do estudo. Os resultados obtidos foram através da analises das amostras, sendo consideradas 10 % do que foi coletado e do total de alunos ativos. Buscamos identificar sinais de relações de alteridade em toda essa interação que ocorreu no ambiente virtual. Como resultado a pesquisa, foi possível verificar que o ambiente moodle, voltado para o desenvolvimento de processos de ensino-aprendizagem comporta e tem recursos tecnológicos suficientes para a construção de relações de alteridade. A existência ou não de relações éticas por meio de interações virtuais, portanto, está mais associada às disposições e habilidades por parte dos interagentes, sendo estes os principais sujeitos da relação. Cabe à gestão pedagógica buscar, juntos aos órgãos competentes, desenvolver metodologias adequadas e profissionais com habilidades para interagir com os estudantes de modo comprometido, dialógico, sem perder de vista as subjetividades envolvidas nesse processo de construção de um conhecimento significativa e colaborativo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR