https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14257
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Viviane Sousa da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-06-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work aimed to investigate the contribution of the use of historical artifacts in the Education of Young and Adults, through structured activities. To this end, we set out specific objectives: Elaborate a proposal of structured activities that use historical artifacts; To develop the proposal of activities in the Education of Youths and Adults; To evaluate the potentialities and limitations of the proposal of structured activities that se historical artifacts in the Education of Youths and Adults. In order to base this work, we are based on the National Curricular Parameters (BRASIL, 1998) and authors like D'Ambrósio (1999), referring to the conceptions and perspectives of the History of Mathematics; Fonseca (2012), with regard to Mathematics Education for Young People and Adults; Mendes (2001), with regard to historical activities, Oliveira (2009), regarding the Use of Historical Artifacts in Mathematics. It was an exploratory qualitative research, carried out with 25 students, of the EJA High School, of a State Public School of Mamanguape Municipality, Paraíba. As a result we find that it is possible to work with the historical artifacts in the EJA, since the teacher makes a plan of how these activities will be developed in the classroom; that in EJA there is still a great lack of mathematical learning; that despite the difficulties presented by the students, the classes were very productive and the students very participative, always talking with colleagues about the activities worked in the classroom. We conclude that the use of historical artifacts can contribute to the student's process and learning, allowing the subject to interact and exchange ideas with the teacher and his colleagues, thus making classes more productive and dynamic. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação de jovens e adultos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Artefatos históricos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mathematics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Youth and adult education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Historical artifacts | pt_BR |
dc.title | O uso de artefatos históricos na educação de jovens e adultos | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Angelo, Cristiane Borges | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve por objetivo geral investigar a contribuição do uso de artefatos históricos na Educação de Jovens e Adultos, por meio de atividades históricas. Para tal, elencamos como objetivos específicos: Elaborar uma proposta de atividades históricas que utilizem artefatos históricos; Desenvolver a proposta de atividades na Educação de Jovens e Adultos; Avaliar as potencialidades e limitações da proposta de atividades históricas que utilizem artefatos históricos, na Educação de Jovens e Adultos. Para fundamentar este trabalho nos embasamos nos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais (BRASIL, 1998) e autores como D’Ambrósio (1999), referente às concepções e perspectivas da História da Matemática; Fonseca (2012), no que diz respeito à Educação Matemática de Jovens e Adultos; Mendes (2001), no que diz respeito às atividades históricas, Oliveira (2009), no que diz respeito ao Uso de Artefatos Históricos em Matemática. Foi uma pesquisa qualitativa e exploratória, realizada com 25 alunos, do Ensino Médio da EJA, de uma Escola Pública Estadual do Município de Mamanguape, na Paraíba. Como resultados constatamos que é possível trabalhar com os artefatos históricos na EJA, desde que o professor faça um planejamento de como estas atividades serão desenvolvidas em sala de aula; que na EJA ainda existe uma enorme carência com relação à aprendizagem matemática; que apesar das dificuldades apresentadas pelos alunos as aulas foram bastante produtivas e os alunos muito participativos, sempre dialogando com os colegas sobre as atividades trabalhadas em sala. Concluímos que o uso de artefatos históricos pode contribuir no processo e aprendizado do aluno, permitindo com que o sujeito interaja e troque ideias com o professor e os seus colegas, fazendo assim com que as aulas sejam mais produtivas e dinâmicas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |