Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcante, Natália Santiago-
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-23-
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to discuss the use of the History of Mathematics as a pedagogical resource in the teaching and learning of Mathematics. The need to discuss the subject was due to the observed need to provide answers to the students about some of the questions found in the classroom in relation to Mathematics. In this sense, we believe that the History of Mathematics may help in this process of enlightenment. In order to bring arguments that support the use of the History of Mathematics in the classroom, we approached reports of some authors, such as ARAMAN, BATISTA (2013), BRASIL (1998), BORTOLETTO (2008), DIAS (2014), EVES (2004), GIL (2017), MENDES (2001), MENDES (2015), MIGUEL (1997), MIGUEL, MIORIM (2011), SANTOS, D'AMBROZIO (2007), SANTOS (2002), TRIVIZOLI TZANAKIS, ARCAVI (2002) who defend the use of the History of Mathematics in the classroom, as well as their talk about the benefits that history has to contribute. In the midst of the reports we have also tried to show that some teachers' thoughts regarding the use of the History of Mathematics are mistaken because when applied in the classroom with a prior planning the History of Mathematics has much to offer. We also present the theme of reason Pi, we report a little of its history and we suggest historical activities that can be used to approach the theme in the classroom. In order to strengthen our arguments, we also reported a little about our experience in the project PROLICEN - Program of Licenciaturas / UFPB in which was used the History of Mathematics to carry out pedagogical workshops. Given the results obtained in our studies and experience with the History of Mathematics in the classroom, we believe that it can be a facilitating teaching resource because from history students can move on to see math with meaning.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Matemática - Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Matemática - Historiografia
dc.subject: Sala de aula
dc.subject: Mathematics - Study and teaching
dc.subject: Mathematics - Historiography
dc.subject: Classroom
dc.title: Discutindo sobre a utilização da história da matemática em sala de aula
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Graciana Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo discutir sobre a utilização da História da Matemática como recurso pedagógico no ensino e aprendizagem da Matemática. A necessidade em discutir sobre o tema se deu pela necessidade observada de dar respostas aos alunos sobre alguns porquês encontrados em sala de aula em relação à Matemática. Nesse sentido, acreditamos que a História da Matemática pode vir a ajudar nesse processo de esclarecimento. Com o intuito de trazer argumentos que defendam a utilização da História da Matemática em sala de aula, abordamos relatos de alguns autores, tais como ARAMAN;BATISTA(2013), BRASIL(1998), BORTOLETTO(2008), DIAS(2014), EVES(2004), GIL(2017), MENDES (2001), MENDES(2015), MIGUEL(1997), MIGUEL;MIORIM(2011), SANTOS;D’AMBROZIO(2007), SANTOS(2002), TRIVIZOLI(2017), TZANAKIS;ARCAVI(2002) que defendem a utilização da História da Matemática em sala de aula, como também falas suas sobre os benefícios que a história tem para contribuir. Em meio aos relatos tentamos também mostrar que alguns pensamentos de professores em relação à utilização da História da Matemática são equivocados visto que quando aplicada em sala de aula com um planejamento prévio a História da Matemática tem muito a oferecer. Apresentamos ainda o tema razão Pi, relatamos um pouco de sua história e sugerimos atividades históricas que podem ser utilizadas para abordar o tema em sala de aula. Para fortalecer nossos argumentos, foi relatado também um pouco sobre nossa vivência no projeto PROLICEN- Programa das Licenciaturas/UFPB no qual se fazia uso da História da Matemática para realizar oficinas pedagógicas. Diante dos resultados obtidos em nossos estudos e vivência com a História da Matemática em sala de aula, acreditamos que a mesma pode ser um recurso facilitador de ensino pois a partir da história os alunos podem passar a ver a matemática com significado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR