Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SILVA, Erivânia Alves da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-09-
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to research for the presence of the textual genres such as Reports and Explanations in the textbook Writing Academic English, written by Ann Hogue e Alice Oshima (2006) used as the main teaching resource for both professors and students who attend to the subject known as Prática de Leitura e Produção Textual, that comprehends the Reading Practice and the Textual Production in the Modern Languages course at Federal University of Paraíba. In the present paper it has been analyzed 19 textual compositions present in the textbook Writing Academic English, aiming to look into the qualitative and quantitative aspects of the textual genres Report and Explanation, and also its subdivisions, in an attempt to better understand how the information happens to be organized in the texts of the academic field. To achieve that, it was used as the theoretical apparatus the concept of genre as it was conceived by Bahktin (2003), Martin; Halliday (1993) and especially the concepts presented by Martin and Rose (2007) in the book Genre Relations: mapping culture. The results has indicated a balance among the quantities of genres investigated, thus revealing a contemporary tendency, a concern of the authors in bringing texts belonging to varied range of genre of the discourse.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gêneros Acadêmicos
dc.subject: Relatório
dc.subject: Explanação
dc.title: Investigando a presença dos Gêneros Relatório e Explanação no livro-texto “Writing Academic English”.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Anderson Alves de-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga a presença dos gêneros textuais Relatório e Explanação no Livro-texto Writing Academic English de Ann Hogue e Alice Oshima (2006) utilizado como principal recurso de ensino da disciplina de Prática de Leitura e Produção Textual do curso de Letras Inglês por alunos e professores da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Nesse estudo foram analisados 19 textos, com objetivo de verificar aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos dos gêneros textuais Relatório e Explanação, e suas subdivisões, com intuito de melhor compreender como acontece a organização da informação nos textos que circulam no meio acadêmico. Para tal, foram utilizados para o embasamento teórico os conceitos de gêneros propostos por Bahktin (2003), Martin; Halliday (1993) e, sobretudo, os propostos por Martin e Rose (2007), no livro Genre Relations: mapping culture. Os resultados apontam para um equilíbrio entre a quantidade dos gêneros investigados, revelando uma tendência contemporânea que indica uma preocupação por parte das autoras em trazer textos diversos de gêneros do discurso.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR