Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FEITOSA, Herick Douglas Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-07-
dc.description.abstract: The present work deals with the importance of the previous contact of students of English letters of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB) with blind and low vision students of the Institute of Blinds of Paraíba (ICP), considering that students with visual impairment are a reality within the regular schools, as guaranteed by the Law 7.853 of October of 1989. Within this process of contact with blind and low vision students, the Institute of Blinds of Paraíba plays a fundamental role, since it enables the teachers in training, not only the contact with these students, but also with adapted materials, aiming to teach them how to use such resources in favor of a better teaching of English language for blind and low vision students. This research is characterized as exploratory type, of qualitative-quantitative nature, seeking to analyze how has been the contact of the teachers in the course of English letters of the Federal University of Paraíba who trained at the Institute of Blinds of Paraíba with the blind and low vision students, and also how this previous contact has impacted the teacher training of them. In order to do so, a review of the literature on the subject was made, based on the Brazilian Legislation (Brazil, 1988, 1989, 2001, 2007), Dantas (2014), Fontana (2014) and Medrado (2014) texts, followed by the application of a questionnaire to training teachers and recent graduates of the UFPB English language course, who have been practicing at the ICP from 2016 to 2018. The results show how relevant this contact between teachers in the English letter course of the Federal University of Paraíba with blind and low vision students of the Institute of Blinds of Paraíba and how this experience impacted on their graduation.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject: Alunos cegos e com baixa visão
dc.subject: Formação de professores
dc.title: A importância do contato prévio com alunos cegos e com baixa visão na formação docente dos alunos do curso de letras inglês da universidade federal da Paraíba.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Barbara Cabral-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho trata sobre a importância do contato prévio de alunos de Letras Inglês da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB) com alunos cegos e com baixa visão do Instituto de Cegos da Paraíba (ICP), tendo em vista que os alunos com deficiência visual são uma realidade dentro das escolas regulares, como assegurado pela Lei 7.853 de outubro de 1989. Dentro desse processo de contato com alunos cegos e com baixa visão, o Instituto de Cegos da Paraíba tem um papel fundamental, pois viabiliza aos professores em formação, não apenas o contato com esses alunos, mas também com matérias adaptados, visando ensiná-los a utilizar tais recursos em favor de um melhor ensino de língua inglesa para alunos cegos e com baixa visão. A pesquisa caracteriza-se como do tipo exploratória, de natureza quali-quantitativa, buscando analisar como tem sido o contato dos professores em formação do curso de Letras Inglês da Universidade Federal da Paraíba que estagiaram no Instituto de Cegos da Paraíba com os alunos cegos e com baixa visão, e também como esse contato prévio tem impactado na formação docente dos mesmos. Para tanto, foi feita uma revisão da literatura sobre o tema, com base em textos da Legislação brasileira (BRASIL, 1988; 1989; 2001; 2007), Dantas (2014), Fontana (2014) e Medrado (2014), seguida da aplicação de um questionário para professores em formação e recém-formados do curso de Letras Inglês da UFPB que estagiaram no ICP de 2016 a 2018. Os resultados mostram como é relevante esse contato entre professores em formação do curso de Letras Inglês da Universidade Federal da Paraíba com alunos cegos e com baixa visão do Instituto de Cegos da Paraíba e como essa experiência impactou em sua formação.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR