https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14524
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Conceição, Crisonelda Claudino da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-05-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this course conclusion work (CBT) is to analyze the historical context presented in the mathematical contents of the textbooks of a collection present in the National Program of the Didactic Book – PNLD 2017, destined for the final years of Elementary School, in order to verify the presence of History of the Mathematics with mathematical contents. In the research we indicate in what contents the History of Mathematics is more present and how it is being proposed in the didactic books of the collection analyzed, focusing on the types of use of the History of Mathematics. In relation to our objectives, the research is exploratory, and characterized as a documentary research, because it sought to analyze the approaches present in the textbooks adopted by the teachers of the municipality of Rio Tinto - PB. In order to base our research, we have used the authors Bianchi (2006), Fossa (2001) and Mendes (2001), who talk about the History of Mathematics, giving a brief history about the importance of using the History of Mathematics in Mathematics teaching. For this research we analyzed the collection of books "The Will to Know Mathematics" (SOUZA; PATARO, 2015) adopted by the teachers of the Rio Tinto municipal school, which is part of the Guide of Didactic Books of the National Program of Didactic Book - PNLD 2017 ( BRAZIL, 2016) for the triennium 2017, 2018 and 2019. We support the documents such as the National Curricular Parameters of Mathematics (PCN) (BRASIL, 1998) and the National Curricular Common Base (BNCC), (BRAZIL, 2018). In the analyzed collection, we perceive that it approaches the historical context in a specific way, bringing a small use of historical contexts in the presentation of some contents, as well as in some activities. The contents that present some historical approach are: Numbers and operations, Algebra, Geometry and Greatness and measures. When analyzing the collection of textbooks of mathematics of elementary Education approved by PNLD 2017, we realized that, in relation to the uses of the history of mathematics, the most frequent use was the "Ornamental", but we also found the "ponderative-episodic use", which appears in activity format. However, although the History of Mathematics appears little, it is important to note that it appears. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matemática – Historiografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Matemática (Ensino fundamental) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Livros didáticos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mathematics - Historiography | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mathematics (Elementary) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Didatic books | pt_BR |
dc.title | A história da matemática nos livros didáticos de matemática dos anos finais do ensino fundamental no Município de Rio Tinto - PB | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Cristiane Fernandes de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O principal objetivo desse Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (TCC) é analisar o contexto histórico apresentado nos conteúdos matemáticos dos livros didáticos de uma coleção presente no Programa Nacional do Livro Didático – PNLD 2017, destinada para os anos finais do Ensino Fundamental, com intuito de verificar a presença da História da Matemática junto aos conteúdos matemáticos. Na pesquisa indicamos em quais conteúdos a História da Matemática está mais presente e como ela está sendo proposta nos livros didáticos da coleção analisada, focando nos tipos de uso da História da Matemática. Em relação aos nossos objetivos, a pesquisa é do tipo exploratória, e caracterizada como uma pesquisa documental, pois buscou analisar as abordagens presentes nos livros didáticos adotados pelos professores do município de Rio Tinto – PB. Para fundamentar nossa pesquisa recorremos aos autores Bianchi (2006), Fossa (2001) e Mendes (2001), que falam a respeito da História da Matemática, fazendo um breve histórico sobre a importância do uso da História da Matemática no ensino de Matemática. Para essa pesquisa analisamos a coleção de livros a “Vontade de Saber Matemática” (SOUZA; PATARO, 2015) adotada pelos professores da escola municipal de Rio Tinto, que faz parte do Guia de Livros Didáticos do Programa Nacional do Livro Didático – PNLD 2017 (BRASIL, 2016), para o triênio 2017, 2018 e 2019. Nos apoiamos nos documentos tais como, os Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais de Matemática (PCN) (BRASIL, 1998) e a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), (BRASIL, 2018). Na coleção analisada, percebemos que ela aborda o contexto histórico de modo pontual trazendo um pequeno uso de contextos históricos na apresentação de alguns conteúdos, como também em algumas atividades. Os conteúdos que apresentam alguma abordagem histórica são: Números e operações, Álgebra, Geometria e Grandezas e medidas. Ao analisar a coleção de livros didáticos de Matemática do Ensino Fundamental aprovada pelo PNLD 2017, percebemos que, em relação aos usos da História da Matemática, o uso mais frequente foi o “Ornamental”, mas também encontramos o “Uso Ponderativo-Episódico”, que aparece em formato de atividades. Contudo, embora a História da Matemática apareça pouco é importante destacar que ela aparece. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |