https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/14528
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Gomes, Leonardo Cinésio | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-05-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present work had as general objective to investigate the use of body paints in the visualization of properties of plane geometric forms in a class of 6th year of Elementary School, belonging to an indigenous school. In order to reach this objective, a literary bibliographical review was done on the subject, seeking to understand the orientations present in the official documents directed to the teaching of geometry in Final Years, and researchers in the area of Geometry, Mathematics Education, Ethnomathematics, Indigenous Education and the people Potiguara of Paraíba. The study was developed with students of the 6th grade of elementary school of an indigenous state school located in the village Brejinho municipality of Marcação-PB. The methodology used in the research in relation to the objectives was characterized as exploratory and descriptive, as for the technical procedures was used the bibliographic research and survey, as far as the approach of the problem the research was qualitative. As an instrument for collecting the research data, a didactic sequence was applied with the students, activities involving the body paintings of the Potiguara people and finally a diagnostic questionnaire, containing eleven questions, 9 (nine) closed and 2 (two) open. t was presented and applied a didactic sequence with the use of Ethnomathematics in the study of Geometry Plana Space and Form, with duration of 6 hours / classes, using body paintings of the Potiguara people. As a result it was possible to observe that the use of Ethnomathematics provided the students with the studies of ownership and familiarization in visualization identification and construction of flat figures through the use of the body paintings of the Potiguara people. Still among the results obtained, it was possible to observe the importance of working in an interdisciplinary / multidisciplinary way and to succeed in its pedagogical practice, since the workshop brought textual elements of the Potiguara culture, working directly with the disciplines of Portuguese, history, art, art culture and ethnohistory. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Etnomatemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Geometria plana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pintura corporal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Índios Potiguara | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ethnomathematics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Flat geometry | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Body painting | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Potiguara indians | pt_BR |
dc.title | Formas geométricas: visualização e identificação através de pinturas corporais indígenas | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Claudilene Gomes da | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve como objetivo geral investigar o uso de pinturas corporais na visualização de propriedades das formas geométricas planas em uma turma de 6º ano do Ensino Fundamental, pertencentes à uma escola indígena. Para alcançar esse objetivo foi feito uma revisão bibliográfica literária sobre o tema, buscando entender as orientações presentes nos documentos oficiais direcionado ao ensino da geometria no Ensino Fundamental anos Finais, e pesquisadores da área da Geometria, da Educação Matemática, da Etnomatemática, da Educação Indígena e do povo Potiguara da Paraíba. O estudo foi desenvolvido com alunos do 6° ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola estadual indígena localizada na aldeia Brejinho município de Marcação-PB. A metodologia utilizada na pesquisa em relação aos objetivos caracterizou-se como exploratória e descritiva, quanto aos procedimentos técnicos foi utilizada a pesquisa bibliográfica e de levantamento, quanto a abordagem do problema a pesquisa foi de caráter qualitativo. Como instrumento para coletas dos dados da pesquisa foi aplicado com os alunos uma sequência didática, atividades que envolvia as pinturas corporais do povo Potiguara e por fim um questionário diagnóstico, contendo onze questões sendo 9(nove) fechadas e 2(duas) abertas. Foi apresentada e aplicada uma sequência didática com o uso da Etnomatemática no estudo da Geometria Plana Espaço e Forma, com duração de 6 horas/aulas, utilizando pinturas corporais do povo Potiguara. Como resultado foi possível observar que o uso da Etnomatemática proporcionou aos alunos os estudos de propriedade e familiarização em visualização identificação e construção de figuras planas através do uso das pinturas corporais do povo potiguara. Ainda dentre os resultados obtidos, foi possível observar a importância de se trabalhar de forma interdisciplinar/multidisciplinar e obter êxito em sua prática pedagógica, uma vez que a oficina trouxe elementos textuais da cultura potiguara, trabalhando diretamente com as disciplinas de português, história, arte, arte cultura e etnohistória. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | pt_BR |