Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Lucidarc Rosendo da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-07-
dc.description.abstract: Taking into account the relevance to ensure legal certainty and social peace in the tax relations between the Treasury and the taxpayer in debt, once the investigated system puts an end to fruitless tax executions, since there can be no eternal lawsuits. Thus, it is necessary to verify in the present research about the constitutional feasibility of intercurrent prescription in the Brazilian Tax Law, in order to evaluate the constitutionality of the system in the area of the tax executions. Therefore, it is fundamental to develop a brief analysis of the prescription system. To describe the controversies over the doctrine and legal precedents that surround the system of intercurrent prescription in the tax execution and to make a detailed study of the constitutionality of the system in the field of the tax execution process. A research using the method of deductive interpretive approach is used, because it allows a greater comprehensiveness of the investigated content, allowing to reach with a certain precision a particularity of the greater premise. Thus, a qualitative study was made in relevant bibliographies, in legal precedents of Superior Courts, in the World Wide Web, in several documents related to the subject, in magazines and opinions regarding the subject analyzed and in theses and academic articles appropriate to the examined object. Thence, it is noticed that intercurrent prescription is a prominently procedural matter and it is able of being disciplined by ordinary law in accordance with the Highest Law. Besides that, it is a knowable matter of the judge, and it may be recognized and decreed ex officio in some exceptional cases, which imposes the verification that there is no procedural defect in the requirements of Constitutional validity in relation to the subject studied. Therefore, it is clear that there is no procedure violation of primary source of all national legal order, in relation to the disciplining of intercurrent prescription in the scope of tax executions by means of ordinary law.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Prescrição Intercorrente
dc.subject: Execução Fiscal
dc.subject: Constitucionalidade
dc.subject: Direito Tributário
dc.subject: Segurança Jurídica
dc.subject: Intercurrent prescription
dc.subject: Tax execution
dc.subject: Constitutionality
dc.subject: Tax law
dc.subject: Legal Certainty
dc.title: A prescrição intercorrente no direito tributário brasileiro: viabilidade constitucional da inclusão do instituto na lei de execução fiscal
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aranha Neto, Waldemar Albuquerque-
dc.description.resumo: Tendo em conta a relevância para garantir a segurança jurídica e pacificação social nas relações tributárias entre o Fisco e o contribuinte em débito, uma vez que o instituto investigado põe fim a execuções infrutíferas, já que não podem existir processos ad eternum. Assim, faz-se necessário verificar na presente pesquisa sobre a viabilidade constitucional da prescrição intercorrente no Direito Tributário Brasileiro, a fim de avaliar a constitucionalidade do instituto na seara das execuções fiscais. Para tanto, é fundamental desenvolver uma análise breve do instituto da prescrição, descrevendo as controvérsias doutrinárias e jurisprudenciais que circundam o instituto da prescrição intercorrente na execução fiscal e realizar um estudo pormenorizado da constitucionalidade do instituto no âmbito do processo de execuções fiscais. Realiza-se, então, uma pesquisa utilizando o método de abordagem dedutivo interpretativo, pois permite uma abrangência maior do conteúdo investigado, permitindo chegar com bastante precisão a uma particularidade da premissa maior. Sendo assim, foi elaborado um estudo qualitativo nas bibliografias relevantes, nas jurisprudências dos Tribunais Superiores, na Rede Mundial de Computadores, em documentos diversos relacionados ao assunto em questão, em revistas e pareceres pertinentes ao tema analisado, bem como em teses, artigos e trabalhos acadêmicos apropriados ao objeto examinado. Diante disso, verifica-se que a prescrição intercorrente é matéria proeminentemente processual e, portanto, pode ser disciplinada por intermédio de lei ordinária em conformidade com o Texto Maior. Além do que, é matéria cognoscível do magistrado, podendo ser reconhecida e decretada de ofício em alguns casos excepcionais, o que impõe a constatação de que não existe nenhum vício procedimental nos requisitos de validade Constitucional em relação ao tema estudado. Portanto, fica claro que não há violação de procedimento a fonte primaria de todo ornamento jurídico pátrio em relação ao disciplinamento da prescrição intercorrente no âmbito das execuções fiscais, por intermédio de lei ordinária.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR