Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Jeyson Barbosa de Araújo-
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-27-
dc.description.abstract: This study has as object of study the 2nd degree equations regarding its history and the way it is approached in some textbooks. In this way, the objective is to investigate the historical elements inherent to the origin of the equation of second degree and the methods of resolution, besi des explaining how this content is approached in some textbooks of the 9th year of elementary school. The methodology adopted in the research is predominantly qualitative of bibliographic review type. As sources of data on this subject, we used authors such as Boyer (2010), Eves (2004), Mol (2013), Guelli (1995), and other texts such as Pedroso's article (2010) and the official document: ―Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais‖ (National Curricular Parameters) (1998). It was also considered textbooks of the 9th year of Elementary Education such as: ―Matemática‖ (Mathematics) by Edvaldo Bianchini (2011), ―Projeto Teláris: Matemática‖ (Project Teláris: Mathematics) by Dante (2012) and the textbook "Matemática: Compreensão e prática‖ (Math: understanding and practice) by Silveira (2015). It can be stated that, in a general way, textbooks give different methods of quadratic equation resolutions, besides bringing historical elements within the text. In this way, this approach is important considering the current situation of the teaching of mathematics that needs other pedagogical resources, as well as new teaching guidelines that can be used in the classroom in order to make them more attractive and stimulating for students.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Equações de 2° grau
dc.subject: História da matemática
dc.subject: Métodos de ensino
dc.title: Equações de 2° grau: sua história e abordagens didáticas
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Arancibia, Jacqueline Fabiola Rojas-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objeto de estudo as equações de 2° grau no que se refere a sua historia e a maneira de como esse tópico é abordado em alguns livros didáticos. Desta forma, o objetivo é investigar os elementos históricos inerentes à origem da equação de segundo grau e os métodos de resolução, além de explanar como este conteúdo é abordado em alguns livros didáticos do 9° ano do ensino fundamental. A metodologia adotada na pesquisa é predominantemente qualitativa do tipo revisão bibliográfica. Como fontes de dados desta temática utilizou-se autores tais como: Boyer (2010), Eves (2004), Mol (2013), Guelli (1995), além de outros textos tais como o artigo de Pedroso (2010) e o documento oficial: Parâmetro Curricular Nacional (1998). Considerou-se também livros didáticos do 9° ano do Ensino Fundamental tais como: ―Matemática‖ de autoria de Edvaldo Bianchini (2011), Projeto ―Teláris: matemática‖ de Dante (2012) e a obra ―Matemática: compressão e prática‖ de Silveira (2015). Pode-se afirmar que de maneira geral os livros didáticos orientam sobre diferentes métodos de resoluções de equações quadráticas além de trazerem elementos de cunho histórico dentro do texto. Desta maneira, essa abordagem é importante considerando a atual situação do ensino da Matemática que necessita de outros recursos pedagógicos, além de novas orientações didáticas que possam ser utilizados em sala de aula de modo a torná-las mais atrativas e estimulantes para os alunos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR