Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araujo, Drielly Pereira de Andrade-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-07-
dc.description.abstract: The present research aims to analyze the intergenerational educational dynamics in Brazil conditioned the family structure in the period from 2004 to 2015. Specifically, this work seeks to investigate the differences of intergenerational educational mobility considering biparental and single parent homes, this being the main objective. The study has as basic hypothesis that the degree of education of an individual is directly related to their income and that the family background is determinant in their educational trajectory. In order to evaluate the persistence of the educational effect of the parents on the educational level of the children, logit model regressions with the Demographic Census database were elaborated to analyze which variables influence this result. It was also used the Markovian transition matrices method, which is also the basis for a third method, to obtain the mobility indexes, based on the PNAD microdata for the period under analysis. The results suggest that there was a reduction in the educational persistence of children with poorly schooled parents for all regions of the country in the period in question. It has also been pointed out an increase in the average of the years of study, and mobility has been increasing over the years. It has been seen that in homes where there is a father and a mother, children are more likely not to remain in lower educational strata, that is, homes where there is a father and a mother, children achieve better results than in homes where there is only one parent or only mother. This finding points to a still very strong family effect perpetuating with regard to education in Brazil, where external effects are not yet capable of reducing this phenomenon. In the analysis by region and nation we saw that the average of educational persistence for the first stratum, parents little or no schooling, in the country decreased significantly, being the Northeast region the one that presents greater educational persistence of children with parents without education, and the Southeast region as the region with the lowest percentage.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Distribuição de renda
dc.subject: Desigualdade de renda
dc.subject: Pobreza
dc.subject: Ciências Econômicas
dc.subject: Mobilidade intergeracional educacional-
dc.title: Dinâmica intergeracional educacional: o efeito da estrutura familiar
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Netto Júnior, José Luís da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a dinâmica intergeracional educacional no Brasil condicionada a estrutura familiar no período de 2004 a 2015. Especificamente, este trabalho busca investigar as diferenças de mobilidade intergeracional educacional considerando lares biparentais e monoparentais, sendo este o objetivo principal. O estudo tem como hipótese básica que o grau de instrução de um indivíduo tem relação direta com seus rendimentos e que o background familiar é determinante em sua trajetória educacional. Com o propósito de avaliar a persistência do efeito educacional dos pais sobre o nível educacional dos filhos, foram elaboradas regressões de modelo logit com a base de dados do Censo Demográfico, para analisar quais as variáveis que influenciam esse resultado. Também foi utilizado o método das matrizes de transição markovianas, que também é a base para um terceiro método, para a obtenção dos índices de mobilidade, tendo como base os microdados da PNAD para o período em análise. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que houve uma redução na persistência educacional de filhos com pais pouco escolarizados para todas as regiões do país no período em questão. Também foi apontado um aumento na média dos anos de estudo, e a mobilidade vem aumentando ao longo dos anos. Viu-se que, em lares onde há pai e mãe, os filhos têm mais chances de não permanecerem em estratos educacionais mais baixos, ou seja, lares onde há pai e mãe os filhos alcançam melhores resultados do que em lares onde só há pai ou só mãe. Tal constatação aponta para um efeito familiar ainda muito forte perpetuando no tocante à educação no Brasil, onde os efeitos externos ainda não são capazes de diminuir esse fenômeno. Na análise por região e nacional vimos que a média de persistência educacional para o primeiro estrato, pais pouco ou não escolarizados, no país diminuiu significativamente, sendo a região Nordeste a que apresenta maior persistência educacional de filhos com pais sem instrução, e a região Sudeste como a região com a menor porcentagem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA REGIONAL E URBANApt_BR