https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/16288Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Barbosa, Matheus Arco Verde. | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-05 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This monographic paper, produced based on the technique of indirect documentary research - characterized by the realization of theoretical and bibliographical researches - is dedicated to the defense of the application of the loss of a chance theory in the face of medical error as a form of civil responsibility. For this, the first chapter will be introduced by the study of the general theory of civil responsability, in the second will be expatiated the civil responsability of doctors and hospital institutions according to the Civil Code, the Consumers Protection Code and the Medical Ethics Code, as well as some judgments will be presented to prove the reality existing in the Brazilian jurisprudence in which the patient victim commonly does not receive compensation. Given this situation, the third chapter is introduced in which the general aspects of the theory of loss of chance will be analyzed, focusing also on the legal nature of the missed chance and, finally, advocating its application in the medical field as a tool to prevent the injustice of the patient remaining without any restitution even if the medical error is proven. Furthermore, it is noteworthy that the proposal dealt with in the last chapter is of recent use in the Brazilian territory and, therefore, there is still some resistance to apply it, which will be strongly opposed in this work, which will aim to assist in the implementation of its jurisprudential application. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Responsabilidade Civil | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Erro médico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teoria da perda de uma chance | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Teoria da perda de uma chance e o erro médico: Análise da aplicabilidade jurídica desta modalidade de responsabilização civil | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Jonábio Barbosa dos. | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho monográfico produzido com base na técnica de pesquisa documental indireta - caracterizada pela realização de pesquisas teóricas e bibliográficas - dedica-se a defesa da aplicação da teoria da perda de uma chance em face do erro médico como modalidade de responsabilização civil. Para isto, será introduzido no primeiro capítulo o estudo da teoria geral da responsabilidade civil, sendo no segundo discorrido acerca da responsabilidade civil do médico e de instituições hospitalares conforme o Código Civil, o Código de Defesa do Consumidor e o Código de Ética da Medicina, bem como serão apresentados alguns julgados que comprovam a realidade existente na jurisprudência brasileira em que o paciente vitimado corriqueiramente não recebe indenização. Diante desta situação, inicia-se o terceiro capítulo em que serão analisados os aspectos gerais da teoria da perda de uma chance, sendo enfocado, ainda, na natureza jurídica da chance perdida e, por fim, advogada a aplicação desta na seara médica como uma ferramenta para evitar a injustiça de permanecer o paciente sem receber reparação alguma mesmo estando comprovado o erro médico. Ademais, destaca-se que a proposta tratada no último capítulo é de recente utilização no território brasileiro e, por isso, ainda existe certa resistência em aplica-la, o que será veementemente combatido neste trabalho que, por sua vez, terá o objetivo de auxiliar na concretização de sua aplicação jurisprudencial. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Direito Privado | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |