Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rocha, Cleoneide Fernandes de Amorim-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-30-
dc.description.abstract: The present paper highlights the importance of the use of children’s literature as a pedagogical resource for the development of orality in students of the 4th grade of elementary school. In this perspective, the general objective of the research was to understand how the use in the classroom of children’s literature can help the students of the fourth year of elementary school to develop the orality through the tales and recontos of stories For the specific objectives we seek: to revisit how the theoretical studies on children’s literature and the development of orality are presented; to analyze how children’s literature can contribute to the development of orality; analyze how the teacher can work orality with the students in the classroom through the children’s literature; and identify what results in the development of oral activities through the children’s literature. As a research methodology, we prioritize the qualitative method, making use of participant observation and the theme workshops of storytelling, at the School of Basic Education of the Federal University of Paraíba, for the sixteen pupils of the 4th grade elementary school class. We seek dialogue with the theorists Bakhtin (1997), Bettelhein (1997), Caldin (2002), Cavalcanti (2009), Gil (2002), Koch (2001), Lajolo and Zilberman (1998), Marcushi (2005), Moraes (1999), Paviani and Fontana (2009), Prodonav (2013 (2013) and Zilberman (2003) and BNCC (2018) Portuguese. According to what was observed in the educational institution where the research was conducted, we found that the teacher of the classroom recognizes the importance of children’s literature in the process of oral development of students, However, the work with the children’s literature does not occur in a systematized way, being limited only to specific moments. Through the interventions in the class, which took place in the form of workshops on storytelling, we were able to verify the students' receptivity to children’s literature. Therefore, recognizing the importance of storytelling as a facilitator of the students' oral development process, it is necessary for teachers to include in their planning children’s literature as an essential tool in the process of mediation of learning.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Literatura infantil
dc.subject: Contação de histórias
dc.subject: Oralidade
dc.title: Literatura infantil na sala de aula: possibilidades de desenvolver a oralidade através dos contos e recontos de histórias
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miranda, Joseval dos Reis-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho destaca a importância do uso da Literatura infantil como um recurso pedagógico para o desenvolvimento da oralidade nos alunos do 4o ano do Ensino Fundamental. Nessa perspectiva a pesquisa teve como objetivo geral compreender como a utilização em sala de aula da literatura infantil pode auxiliar os alunos do quarto ano do Ensino Fundamental a desenvolver a oralidade através dos contos e recontos de historias. Para os objetivos específicos buscamos: revisitar como se apresentam os estudos teóricos sobre a literatura infantil e o desenvolvimento da oralidade; analisar como a literatura infantil pode contribuir para o desenvolvimento da oralidade; analisar como o professor pode trabalhar a oralidade com os alunos na sala de aula por meio da literatura infantil; e identificar quais os resultados no desenvolvimento de atividades de oralidade por meio da literatura infantil. Como metodologia de pesquisa, priorizamos o método qualitativo, fazendo uso da observação participante e das oficinas temáticas de contação de histórias. Buscamos dialogar com os teóricos Bakhtin (1997), Bettelhein (1997), Caldin (2002), Cavalcanti (2009), Gil (2002), Koch (2001), Lajolo e Zilberman (1998), Marcushi (2005), Moraes (1999), Paviani e Fontana (2009), Prodonav (2013), Zilberman (1991) e Zilberman (2003) e na BNCC (2018) de Língua Portuguesa. De acordo com o que foi observado na instituição de ensino onde a pesquisa foi realizada, constatamos que a professora da sala de aula reconhece a importância da literatura infantil no processo do desenvolvimento oral dos alunos, porém, o trabalho com a literatura infantil não ocorre de forma sistematizada, limitando-se apenas a momentos específicos. Por meio das intervenções na turma, que se deram no formato de oficinas temáticas de contação de histórias pudemos constatar a receptividade dos alunos para com a literatura infantil. Portanto, reconhecendo a importância da contação de histórias, como facilitadora do processo do desenvolvimento oral dos alunos, faz-se necessário que os professores incluam no seu planejamento a literatura infantil como ferramenta essencial no processo de mediação da aprendizagem.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR