Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Aquino Filho, Fernando Pessoa de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-19-
dc.description.abstract: The current article elicits, through a transdisciplinary point of view, the important relation existent amongst the science of Law and other sets of knowledge. In this paper, developed upon the movie Robocop (2014), by Brazilian director José Padilha, legal science establishes a harmonic dialogue with Art, Fiction and Technology. The plot of the cinematographic work which based the reflections here presented exposes a true dilemma set between security and the personality rights, especially regarding the right to privacy. The film is about Alex Murphy’s story, an American cop who, after suffering a serious accident, had his body transformed into a “machine” operating in a relentless and unconditional pursuit of the State for total and absolute security, along with a heavy capitalist influence from big companies. The issue acquires robustness from the violation of several personality rights of the leading character, whose privacy and physical, along with psychological, integrity was strongly vilified. In this tuning fork, putting to question a Law science which is increasingly closer to a hard and strict positivism, this project analyses the movie Robocop in the light of the civil-constitutional law, demonstrating that what seems to be, at first sight, mere Fiction, can become tomorrow’s reality. In times of deep infringement to fundamental, innate and inalienable rights, the limit between the State’s need to ensure the effectuation of collective or general rights and individual guarantees, grounded on the fundamental principle of the dignity of the human person, must be questioned. Under the cloak of the humanization of the Law, it’s brought in this space the idea that living away from a minimum amount of human dignity is to merely exist. As of technical procedures, bibliographical research was used, as it is proper to the exploratory branch.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Tecnologia
dc.subject: Segurança
dc.subject: Direitos da personalidade
dc.subject: Ficção jurídica
dc.subject: Technology
dc.subject: Safety
dc.subject: Personality Rights
dc.subject: Law Fiction
dc.title: A vulnerabilidade da dignidade humana diante dos avanços tecnológicos: o dilema entre segurança e direitos da personalidade sob a perspectiva do filme Robocop
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Alex Taveira dos-
dc.description.resumo: O presente artigo traz à tona, por meio de uma óptica transdisciplinar, a importante relação entre o Direito e outros saberes. Neste trabalho, desenvolvido com base no filme Robocop (2014), do diretor brasileiro José Padilha, a ciência jurídica estabelece um diálogo harmônico com a Arte, a Ficção e a Tecnologia. A obra cinematográfica cujo enredo serviu de base para as reflexões aqui desenvolvidas mostra um verdadeiro dilema entre a segurança e os direitos da personalidade, em especial o direito à privacidade. Trata-se da história de Alex Murphy, policial estadunidense que, após um grave acidente, teve seu corpo transformado em uma “máquina” a serviço da busca incessante e incondicional do Estado pela segurança plena, acompanhada de uma forte influência capitalista de grandes empresas. A problemática ganha robustez a partir da violação a vários direitos da personalidade do protagonista, cujas privacidade e integridade físico-psíquica foram gravemente vilipendiadas. Nesse diapasão, pondo em tela um Direito cada vez mais à margem do positivismo frio e rígido, este trabalho faz a análise do filme Robocop à luz do direito civil-constitucional, demonstrando que o que parece, à priori, mera Ficção, pode vir a se tornar a realidade do amanhã. Em tempos de violação grave a direitos fundamentais inatos e indisponíveis, há de se questionar o limite entre a necessidade do Estado de garantir a efetivação dos direitos coletivos e os direitos e garantias individuais, baseados no princípio-fundamento da dignidade da pessoa humana. Sob o manto da humanização do Direito, traz-se aqui a ideia de que viver distante de uma mínima dignidade humana é apenas existir. No que tange aos procedimentos técnicos, utilizou-se a pesquisa bibliográfica, própria da vertente exploratória.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Jurídicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR