https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/16684Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | BRUNINI, IAN IBIAPINA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-15 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This final paper is a result of the undergraduate program of the Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa at Universidade Federal da Paraíba. As part of today’s modern culture, video games have been gaining space in people’s lives and in the media. In this context, the main purpose of this work is to investigate the use of Attitude, a sub-category of the Appraisal system (MARTIN; WHITE, 2005), in 4 texts related to the gaming community, that is, 2 news report and 2 reviews, so as to unpack the meanings construed for the different communicative reasons of the texts types. This work will focus on investigating how attitudinal items affects both texts types by carrying out a quantitative analysis and contrasting with semantic and lexico-grammatical attributes of both texts types. Results suggests that gaming media acts in benefiting one specific gaming company in contrast to the other. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Avaliatividade, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atitude, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Notícia, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resenha, | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vídeo Games | pt_BR |
| dc.title | VIDEO GAME TEXTS: A BRIEF ANALYSIS OF THE APPRAISAL CHOICES PRESENT IN GAMING NEWS AND REVIEWS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Baldissera, Elaine Espíndola | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta monografia é resultado do programa de graduação em Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa pela Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Como parte da cultura moderna de hoje, o vídeo game tem ganho espaço na vida das pessoas e na mídia. O propósito deste trabalho visa investigar o uso do sistema de Atitude – uma subcategoria do sistema de Avaliatividade (MARTIN; WHITE, 2005) –, em quatro textos relacionados à comunidade de jogadores, isto é, duas notícias e duas resenhas, assim como descompactar a interpretação de significado pelas diferentes razões de comunicação nos tipos de texto. Este trabalho se encarregará de investigar como itens de Atitude afetam ambos tipos textuais através de uma análise quantitativa em contraste com atributos léxico-gramaticais dos ambos tipos textuais. Os resultados sugerem que a mídia de games atua em benefício de uma específica empresa de jogos em contraste com outra. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |