https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/16769Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Souza, Gabriel Fernandes Dantas de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work aims to determine the educational intergenerational mobility of Brazilian migrant families in 2010 and the specific objective of comparing the educational intergenerational mobility of northeastern residents in the Southeast, both in relation to the natives of this region and also in relation to the region of origin. The migrant family, without current study, is defined as parents (mother and mother) do not reside in their states of birth. Children over 16 years of age were considered co-residents with their parents. The information used in the research comes from the microdata of the 2010 Demographic Census of IBGE - Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics. The mobility index was applied through Markovian transition matrices. The suggested results for migrant families show higher intergenerational educational mobility than the natives of the state in which they live and also higher compared to the families in their areas of birth. They can be extrapolated, considering northeastern families living in the Southeast region. These results are associated with a lower educational persistence of less literate parents, that is, an influence of parents with low education is lower in migrant families. Finally, the results can be explained by two simultaneously activated factors: the first is related to the positive selectivity of the migrant population and the second to the fact that the migrant population resides in an environment with better infrastructure regarding the provision of public services. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Migração | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mobilidade intergeracional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Economia brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ciências Econômicas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Mobilidade intergeracional educacional das famílias migrantes no Ano de 2010 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Netto Junior, Jose Luis da Silva | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo determinar a mobilidade intergeracional educacional das famílias brasileiras migrantes no ano de 2010 e como objetivo específico comparar a mobilidade intergeracional educacional dos nordestinos residentes no Sudeste seja em relação aos nativos desta região como também em relação a região de origem. A família migrante, no presente estudo, é definida como aquela cujos pais (pai e mãe) não residem nos seus respectivos estados de nascimento. Foram considerados os filhos com idade superior a 16 anos coresidentes com seus pais. As informações usadas na pesquisa são oriundas dos microdados do Censo Demográfico de 2010 do IBGE - Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística. O índice de mobilidade foi obtido através das matrizes de transição markovianas. Os resultados sugerem que as famílias migrantes apresentam uma mobilidade intergeracional educacional maior que a dos nativos do estado de onde residem e maior também se comparado com as famílias de suas respectivas áreas de nascimento. As mesmas observações podem ser extrapoladas considerando as famílias de nordestinos residentes na região Sudeste. Tais resultados estão associados a uma menor persistência educacional dos pais menos letrados, ou seja, a influência dos genitores com baixa escolaridade é menor em famílias migrantes. Por fim, os resultados podem ser explicados por dois fatores atuando simultaneamente: o primeiro está relacionado a seletividade positiva da população migrante e o segundo ao fato da população migrante residir em um ambiente com melhor infraestrutura no tocante a oferta de serviços públicos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Economia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA REGIONAL E URBANA | pt_BR |