https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17644
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Barreto, Caio Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-04-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The research analyzes the impact of the textual sentiment and determinants of prof- itability and leverage of 19 publicly traded Brazilian banks between the years 2011 and 2018 from data collected at the Securities and Exchange Commission and the Economática platform, totaling 152 observations. The work is different because it generates a textual sentiment index from the Management Reports of the companies analyzed through the dictionary by Silva and Machado (2019), the estimation was performed in a dynamic panel using the generalized moments method. It was found that the reports contain relevant information to explain the Return on Equity and the ratio between Assets and Equity in a period ahead. In addition, the participation of banks in the national market is significant for profitability and leverage. The research advances, therefore, in the use of textual data for the evaluation of Brazilian companies. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Analise sentimentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sentimento textual | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Economia bancária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Setor bancário | pt_BR |
dc.title | Sentimento textual, lucratividade e alavancagem bancária no Brasil entre 2011 e 2018 | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Besarria, Cássio da Nóbrega | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Maria Daniella de Oliveira Pereira da | - |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa analisa o impacto do sentimento textual e de determinantes da lucratividade e alavancagem de 19 bancos brasileiros de capital aberto entre os anos de 2011 e 2018 a partir de dados coletados na Comissão de Valores Mobiliários e da plataforma Economática, totalizando 152 observações. O trabalho se diferencia por gerar um índice de sentimento textual a partir dos Relatórios de Administração das empresas analisadas por meio do dicionário de Silva e Machado (2019) a estimação foi realizada em painel dinâmico pelo método de momentos generalizados. Foi possível constatar que os relatórios contêm informações relevantes para explicar o Retorno sobre o Patrimônio Líquido e a razão entre Ativos e Patrimônio Líquido em um período à frente. Além disso, a participação dos bancos no mercado nacional se mostra significante para a lucratividade e alavancagem. A pesquisa avança, portanto, no uso de dados textuais para a avaliação de empresas brasileiras. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |