https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/17716Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Nascimento, Gabriel Alves do | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-03 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work is the result of researches provoked during the Pedagogy course with deepening area in Rural Education, as well as three years of Scientific Initiation, when researching themes related to the History of Education in Brazil and Paraíba. We aim to problematize the history and educational memory of the Vocational School President João Pessoa (Pindobal), from the narratives contained in the institutional and print documents from 1930 to 1950. The methodology is the socio-historical documentary character (RODRIGUES; FRANCE, 2010), of qualitative basis (BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 1994), focusing the printed text as the main investigative field. The research relies on some elements of the indicative paradigm (GINZBURG, 2007), visualizing printed sources full of subjectivity and contours to be perceived and questioned. By focusing on the printed document as the main source of research, it evokes the need for dialogue about the New Cultural History (CHARTIER, 1990), understanding the broadening of the concept of sources and their use. In this sense, the study developed about the concept of Rural School, addressing issues about poor rural childhood, to dialogue about subjects and educational practices of Pindobal, whose mission is to remove from the streets the so-called "young people misled from society", engaging in “useful and mechanical” teaching through agricultural training. Therefore, from the cataloged printouts, loaded with evidence that develops subjects and educational practices, and supported by the theoretical references that bring out, we emphasize that the institution is responsible for an educational action based on corrective practices, thought from the perspective of morals and civism to guarantee disciplined bodies. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pindobal - memória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escola rural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação do campo | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Histórias e memórias de Pindobal (1930-1950): as crianças “indesejáveis” | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Machado, Charliton José dos Santos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho resulta de inquietações provocadas durante o curso de Pedagogia com área de aprofundamento em Educação do Campo, como também de três anos de Iniciação Científica, ao pesquisar temas relacionados à História da Educação brasileira e paraibana. Temos o objetivo de problematizar a história e a memória educacional da Escola Profissional Presidente João Pessoa (Pindobal), a partir das narrativas contidas nos impressos e documentos institucionais de 1930 a 1950. A metodologia é de caráter documental sócio-histórico (RODRIGUES; FRANÇA, 2010), de base qualitativa (BOGDAN; BIKLEN, 1994), focalizando o texto impresso como principal campo investigativo. A pesquisa apoia-se em alguns elementos do paradigma indiciário (GINZBURG, 2007), visualizando as fontes impressas repletas de subjetividade e de contornos a serem percebidos e questionados. Ao focalizarmos o documento impresso como principal fonte de pesquisa, evocamos a necessidade de dialogar sobre a Nova História Cultural (CHARTIER, 1990), compreendendo o alargamento do conceito das fontes e sua utilização. Nesse sentido, o estudo desenvolve-se acerca do conceito de Escola Rural, perpassando por questões sobre a infância pobre do campo, ao dialogar sobre os sujeitos e as práticas educacionais de Pindobal, que tem a missão de retirar das ruas os chamados “jovens transviados da sociedade”, encarregando-se do ensino “útil e mecânico” através da formação agrícola. Portanto, a partir dos impressos catalogados, carregados de indícios que desvelam sujeitos e práticas educativas, e amparados pelos referenciais teóricos que trazemos à tona, destacamos que a instituição é responsável por uma ação educativa pautada nas práticas correcionais, pensadas pela ótica da moral e do civismo para a garantia de corpos disciplinados. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação do Campo | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |