Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Meireles, Andrieli Cavalcante-
dc.date.issued: 2020-04-28-
dc.description.abstract: The feeding of goats is a determining factor for the performance of the herd, favoring the weight gain of the animals. The supply of milk in large quantities, or at will, slows down the intake of solid foods and consequently causes undesirable costs to the producer. This work aimed to evaluate the productive performance of goats kids submitted to different breastfeeding systems. Forty Saanen × American-Alpine crossbred animals were used, 20 females and 20 whole males, distributed in a completely randomized design in a factorial scheme (2 × 2 + 1) × 2, considering as factors two shifts of milk supply, two quantities of milk offered and one additional control treatment, considering sex (4 males and 4 females) as a factor, being 5 treatments and 8 repetitions, constituted according to the quantity and frequency of the milk offered, comprising two stages of breastfeeding. The first phase considered the initial 28 days and the second phase the final 35 days, in the first phase the animals received: CT = 1.2 kg milk / animal / day (morning / afternoon); T1 = 1.2 kg milk / animal / day (morning / afternoon); T2 = 1.2 kg milk / animal / day (morning / afternoon); T3 = 1.0 kg milk / animal / day (morning / afternoon); T4 = 1.0 kg milk / animal / day (morning / afternoon). For the second phase: CT = 1.0 kg milk / animal / day (morning / afternoon); T1 = 1.0 kg milk / animal / day (morning); T2 = 1.0 kg milk / animal / day (afternoon); T3 = 0.8 kg milk / animal / day (morning); T3 = 0.8 kg milk / animal / day (afternoon). There was no difference (P > 0.05) between treatments for weights from birth to weaning. There was a frequency effect for the DWG, where the animals from T1 were superior (P = 0.97) to T3, T4, and CT. The sex effect showed significance (P <0.1) with males being superior to females in weight development. For feed intake and total consumption (g / kg DM), animals from T1 were superior (P <0.1) to animals from T2, T4, and CT. It is recommended to adopt the breastfeeding systems used, regardless of the amount of goat's milk or the frequency of breastfeeding. Male goats kids showed better weight development than females.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Caprinocultura.
dc.subject: Cabrito mamão.
dc.subject: Desempenho ponderal.
dc.title: Desempenho de cabritos submetidos a diferentes sistemas de aleitamento.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Medeiros, Ariosvaldo Nunes de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Fernandes, Beatriz Dantas Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: A alimentação de cabritos é um fator determinante para o desempenho do rebanho, favorecendo o ganho em peso dos animais. O fornecimento de leite em grande quantidade, ou à vontade, retarda a ingestão de alimentos sólidos e consequentemente acarreta custos indesejáveis ao produtor. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho produtivo de cabritos submetidos a diferentes sistemas de aleitamento. Foram utilizados 40 animais mestiços da raça Saanen × Alpina-Americana, sendo 20 fêmeas e 20 machos inteiros, distribuídos em delineamento inteiramente casualizado em esquema fatorial (2×2+1)×2, considerando como fatores dois turnos de fornecimento de leite, duas quantidades de leite oferecida e mais um tratamento adicional controle, considerando o sexo (4 machos e 4 fêmeas) como fator, sendo 5 tratamentos e 8 repetições, constituídos em função da quantidade e frequência do leite oferecido, compreendendo duas fases de aleitamento. A primeira fase considerou os 28 dias iniciais e a segunda fase os 35 dias finais, na primeira fase os animais receberam: TC = 1,2 kg leite/animal/dia (manhã/tarde); T1 = 1,2 kg leite/animal/dia (manhã/tarde); T2= 1,2 kg leite/animal/dia (manhã/tarde); T3 = 1,0 kg leite/animal/dia (manhã/tarde); T4 = 1,0 kg leite/animal/dia (manhã/tarde). Para a segunda fase: TC = 1,0 kg leite/animal/dia (manhã/tarde); T1 = 1,0 kg leite/animal/dia (manhã); T2= 1,0 kg leite/animal/dia (tarde); T3 = 0,8 kg leite/animal/dia (manhã); T3 = 0,8 kg leite/animal/dia (tarde). Não houve diferença (P > 0,05) entre os tratamentos para os pesos do nascimento ao desaleitamento. Houve efeito de frequência para o ganho de peso diário (GPD), onde os animais do T1 foram superiores (P = 0,97) ao T3, T4 e o TC. O efeito sexo apresentou significância (P < 0,1) sendo os machos superiores as fêmeas no desenvolvimento ponderal. Para o consumo de ração e o consumo total (g/kg MS) os animais do T1 se mostraram superiores (P < 0,1) aos animais dos T2, T4 e TC. Recomenda- se a adoção dos sistemas de aleitamentos utilizados, independentemente da quantidade de leite de cabra ou da frequência de aleitamento. Os cabritos machos apresentaram um melhor desenvolvimento ponderal em relação as fêmeas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Zootecnia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIApt_BR