Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Ana Maria Generoso da-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-30-
dc.description.abstract: This paper will present a brief analysis of the peacemaking process in the Southeast Asian region and the contributions made by Japan in that process, especially after the announcement of the Fukuda Doctrine in 1977, which was a milestone in the reform of Japanese foreign policy in Southeast Asia. This paper provides a historical overview of the Empire of Japan, emphasizing its colonies in Southeast Asia, and the foundation of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN). The relations between Japan and the Association, before and after the advent of the Fukuda Doctrine, and their joint activities for the promotion of regional peace and security will also be explained. Finally, the conclusion brings an evaluation of the results of these activities and the effectiveness of the Fukuda Doctrine.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: ASEAN.
dc.subject: Cooperação regional
dc.subject: Doutrina Fukuda
dc.subject: Japão
dc.subject: Pacificação
dc.subject: Segurança
dc.subject: Sudeste asiático
dc.title: Relações Japão - ASEAN: a Doutrina Fukuda e a cooperação para a paz regional
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Marcos Alan Shaikhzadeh Vahdat-
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho irá apresentar uma breve análise do processo de pacificação (peacemaking) da região do sudeste asiático e as contribuições dadas pelo Japão nesse processo, em especial após a anunciação da Doutrina Fukuda em 1977, que foi um marco da reforma da política externa japonesa em relação ao sudeste asiático. O trabalho traz um panorama histórico do Império do Japão, com ênfase nas colônias do sudeste asiático, e da fundação da Associação das Nações do Sudeste Asiático (ASEAN). Também serão explicadas as relações entre o Japão e a Associação, antes e após o advento da Doutrina Fukuda, e suas atividades conjuntas para a promoção da paz e da segurança regional. Por fim, a conclusão traz uma avaliação dos resultados dessas atividades e da eficiência da Doutrina Fukuda.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR